Aamir Khan

aamir-khan.jpg
Date of Birth : 14 March 1965
Nickname : A.K
Height : 5′ 5″ (1.6 m)

Mini Biography :
Aamir Khan, the son of Tahir Husain, has been a producer, actor, director and writer in Bollywood. At age 23, Aamir Khan shot to fame in 1988, with Mansoor Khan’s blockbuster film, Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak. Born on 14 March 1965, he was a child artist in Yaadon Ki Baaraat in 1973. He is a nephew of late Nasir Husain, a well-known director, producer and a writer. Mansoor Khan, an actor and husband of Zeenat Aman, is Aamir’s cousin.Aamir Khan eloped and married a Hindu girl, Reena, at the age of 21 because the families would not agree to the marriage. He divorced her in December 2002. His two children, son, Junaid, and daughter, Ira, are with his ex-wife, Reena. He had another child, a son, with his ex-girlfriend, English writer, Jessica Hines, on September 14, 2003. He is now paired with the media girl, Kiran Rao.

5′ 5″ tall, Aamir, is a versatile actor who works for passion more than money. Aamir chooses his roles well. Consequently, you do not see him in too many movies. He does not do more than one movie at a time.

Aamir has now gravitated towards production and direction. Lagaan, his debut as a producer, was an outstanding film that almost made it to the Oscars.


Filmography :

  1. Three Idiots (2009) (filming)
  2. Ghajini (2008) …. Sanjay Singhania
  3. Lajjo (2008) (announced)
  4. Taare Zameen Par (2007) (completed)
  5. Fanaa (2006)
  6. Rang De Basanti (2006)
  7. The Rising: Ballad of Mangal Pandey (2005)
  8. Dil Chahta Hai (2001)
  9. Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)
  10. Mela (2000)
  11. Mann (1999)
  12. Sarfarosh (1999)
  13. Earth (1998)
  14. Ghulam (1998)
  15. Ishq (1997)
  16. Raja Hindustani (1996)
  17. Rangeela (1995)
  18. Aatank Hi Aatank (1995)
  19. Baazi (1995)
  20. Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995)
  21. Andaz Apna Apna (1994) (as Aamir Khhhan)
  22. Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke (1993)
  23. Parampara (1993)
  24. Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar (1992)
  25. Sahebzaade (1992)
  26. Daulat Ki Jung (1992)
  27. Isi Ka Naam Zindagi (1992)
  28. Time Machine (1992)
  29. Afsana Pyar Ka (1991)
  30. Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin (1991)
  31. Dil (1990)
  32. Tum Mere Ho (1990)
  33. Awwal Number (1990)
  34. Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin (1990)
  35. Jawani Zindabad (1990)
  36. Love Love Love (1989)
  37. Raakh (1989)
  38. Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988)
  39. Holi (1984)
  40. Madhosh (1974)
  41. Yaadon Ki Baaraat (1973) (as Master Aamir)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
for:Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)

Nominated Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
for:Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2007 Won Special Award Best Actor – Critics
for:Rang De Basanti (2006)

2006 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:The Rising: Ballad of Mangal Pandey (2005)

2002 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

2000 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Sarfarosh (1999)

1997 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Raja Hindustani (1996)

1996 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995)

1995 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Andaz Apna Apna (1994)

1992 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin (1991)

1989 Won Filmfare Award Best Newcomer

National Film Awards, India
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Golden Lotus Award Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment
for: Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)
Shared with:
Ashutosh Gowariker (director)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Screen Best Actor
for:Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

Best Actor
for:Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)

1997 Won Screen Best Actor
for:Raja Hindustani (1996)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Best Actor
for: Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)

Nominated Popular Award Best Actor
for: Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

2000 Won Popular Award Best Actor
for:Sarfarosh (1999)

Leave a Reply