Abhishek Bachchan

12262006123927pmabhi.JPG
Birth Name : Abhishek Amitabh Srivastav
Birthday : 7 February 1965
Nickname : Baby B Junior B A B Junior Abi Abhi AB Baby
Height : 6′ 3″ (1.91 m)

Mini Biography :
Aquarian Abhishek Srivastav was born in February 7, 1965, son of Bollywood mega-stars, Jaya Bhaduri and Amitabh Bachchan, brother to Shweta, uncle to her two children (Navya Naveli & Agastye), and the grandson of Harivansh Rai Srivastav, Hindu and Urdu poet, who wrote under the pen-name of Harivansh Rai Bachchan. He was enrolled in the prestigious Jamnabai Narsee School and Bombay Scottish School, both in Bombay; as well as Modern School in Vasant Vihar in Delhi. After completing school he went to further his studies in Aiglon College. He also studied Business in the United States, but changed his mind and decided to try his luck in Bollywood. Starting in 2000 with ‘Refugee’, he went on to star in many other films.

He has also been a playback singer in ‘Bluffmaster’, and ‘Dhoom’. Success did elude Abhishek at first, but the public starting appreciating him, especially for his role in ‘Yuva’, Bunty Aur Babli’, ‘Sarkar’, and ‘Kabhi Alvida Na Kahena’ for which he has won a total of 6 awards. He also has two non-film awards, and has been the recipient of ‘Yash Bharatiya Sammam’ from the Government of Uttar Pradesh. As far as his personal love life, he was engaged to Bollywood hottie, Karishma Kapoor, but the engagement was broken. Then he met Aishwarya Rai, who was his co-star in several movies, they got engaged, and were married on April 20, 2007 in Juhu, Bombay. Festivities started as early as April 17, and continued with firecrackers and lights at the Srivastav residences at Pratiskha and Jalsa, as well as the Rai’s flat in Bandra.


Filmography :
1. Drona (2008) (filming) (attached) …. Drona

2. Sarkar Raj (2007) (post-production) …. Shankar Nagare

3. Laaga Chunari Mein Daag (2007) (completed) …. Rohan

4. Ram Gopal Varma Ki Aag (2007) …. Special Appearance

5. Jhoom Barabar Jhoom (2007) …. Rikki Thukral

6. Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007) …. Abhishek Mahatre

7. Guru (2007) …. Gurukant ‘Gurubhai’ K. Desai

8. Dhoom:2 (2006) …. A.C.P. Jai Dixit

9. Umrao Jaan (2006) …. Nawab Sultan Khan

10. Lage Raho Munna Bhai (2006) …. Sunny Kkhurana

11. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006) …. Rishi Talwar

12. Alag: He Is Different…. He Is Alone… (2006) …. Special Appearance (Song)

13. Bluffmaster! (2005) …. Roy Kapoor

14. Ek Ajnabee (2005) …. Bodyguard (Special Appearance)

15. Neal ‘N’ Nikki (2005) …. Man in bar

16. Home Delivery: Aapko… Ghar Tak (2005) …. Customer at pizzeria

17. Salaam Namaste (2005) …. Doctor

18. Antarmahal: Views of the Inner Chamber (2005) …. Brij Bhushan

19. Dus (2005) …. Shashank Dheer

20. Sarkar (2005) …. Shankar Nagre

21. Bunty Aur Babli (2005) …. Rakesh Trivedi/Bunty

22. Naach (2004) …. Abhinav

23. Rakht (2004) …. Manav

24. Dhoom (2004) …. ACP Jai Dixit

25. Phir Milenge (2004) …. Advocate Tarun Anand

26. Hum Tum (2004) …. Sameer (Special Appearance)

27. Yuva (2004) …. Lallan

28. Run (2004) …. Siddharth

29. LOC: Kargil (2003) …. Lt. Vikram Batra, 13 JAK Rifles

30. Zameen (2003) …. ACP Jai

31. Kuch Naa Kaho (2003) …. Raj

32. Mumbai Se Aaya Mera Dost (2003) …. Kanji

33. Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon (2003) …. Prem Kumar

34. Shararat (2002) …. Rahul Khanna

35. Om Jai Jagadish (2002) …. Jagadish Batra

36. Haan Maine Bhi Pyaar Kiya (2002) …. Shiv Kapoor

37. Desh (2002) …. Anjaan

38. Bas Itna Sa Khwaab Hai (2001) …. Surajchand Shrivastav

39. Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke (2000) …. Karan Khanna

40. Tera Jadoo Chal Gayaa (2000) …. Kabir Srivastav

41. Refugee (2000) …. Refugee

Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2001 Nominated Popular Award Best Upcoming Talent

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2006 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for:Sarkar (2005)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Bunty Aur Babli (2005)

2005 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for:Yuva (2004)

Special Mention Best Actor – Critics
for:Yuva (2004)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Villainous Role
for:Yuva (2004)

2004 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon (2003)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2006 Won Screen Jodi No. 1
for: Bunty Aur Babli (2005)
Shared with:
Rani Mukherjee

2005 Won Screen Best Supporting Actor
for: Yuva (2004)

Nominated Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Rani Mukherjee

2001 Nominated Screen Most Promising Newcomer – Male
for:Refugee (2000)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Won Popular Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Phir Milenge (2004)

Nominated Popular Award Best Performance in a Villainous Role
for: Yuva (2004)

Leave a Reply