Akshay Kumar

akshay.jpg
Birth Name : Rajiv Hari Om-Bhatia
Birthday : 9 September 1967
Nickname : Akki
Height : 6′ 1″ (1.85 m)

Mini Biography :
This handsome man out of nowhere suddenly entered Bollywood’s film industry. He studied martial arts in Hong Kong. It was a student that suggested that he try modelling. Because of his success as model, he was offered films. Along with his good looks and excellent martial art skills, he was always the first choice to do adventurous movies. He did his own death defying stunts. His breakthrough performance was in Saugandh (1991). He was well known for his Khiladi series, an Indian version of James Bond, such as _Mr.Bond (1992)_, Khiladi (1992), Main Khiladi Tu Anari (1994), Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi (1997) and Khiladi 420 (2000). He dated strings of his co-stars including Raveena Tandon, Shilpa Shetty,Pooja Batra and Rekha. But his recent marriage to Twinkle Khanna, his two time love lady changed his playboy attitudes.

Filmography
1. Made in China (2009) (pre-production) …. Sidhu

2. Tashan (2008) (filming)

3. Tasveer (2008) (filming)

4. Welcome (2007/I) (post-production)

5. Bhool Bhulaiyaa (2007) (completed) …. Dr. Aditya Shrivastav

6. Heyy Babyy (2007)

7. Namastey London (2007) …. Arjun Ballu Singh

8. Bhagam Bhag (2006) …. Bunty

9. Jaan-E-Mann: Let’s Fall in Love… Again (2006) …. Agastya Rao

10. Phir Hera Pheri (2006) …. Raju

11. Humko Deewana Kar Gaye (2006) …. Aditya Malhotra

12. Mere Jeevan Saathi (2006) …. Vicky

13. Family: Ties of Blood (2006) …. Shekhar Bhatia

14. Dosti: Friends Forever (2005) …. Raj Malhotra

15. Deewane Huye Paagal (2005) …. Rocky Hiranandani

16. Garam Masala (2005) …. Mac

17. Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005) …. Aditya Thakur

18. Bewafaa (2005) …. Raja

19. Insan (2005) …. Amjad

20. Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo (2004) …. Major Rajeev Singh

21. Aitraaz (2004) …. Raj Malhotra

22. Aitraaz (2004) …. Raj Malhotra

23. Hatya: The Murder (2004) …. Ravi R. Lal

24. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004) …. Sunny

25. Meri Biwi Ka Jawab Nahin (2004) …. Inspector Ajay

26. Aan: Men at Work (2004) …. DCP Hari Om Patnaik

27. Police Force: An Inside Story (2004) …. Vijay Singh

28. Khakee (2004) …. Sr. Inspector Shekhar Verma

29. Andaaz (2003) …. Raj Malhotra

30. Talaash: The Hunt Begins… (2003) …. Arjun

31. Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani (2002) …. Atul

32. Awara Paagal Deewana (2002) …. Guru Gulab Khatri

33. Aankhen (2002) …. Vishwas Prajapati

34. Haan Maine Bhi Pyaar Kiya (2002) …. Raj Malhotra

35. Ajnabee (2001) …. Vikram Bajaj ((Vicky)

36. Ek Rishtaa: The Bond of Love (2001) …. Ajay Kapoor

37. Khiladi 420 (2000) …. Dev Kumar Malhotra

38. Dhadkan (2000) …. Ram

39. Hera Pheri (2000) …. Raju

40. Jaanwar (1999) …. Badshah/Bapu Lohar

41. Sangharsh (1999) …. Professor Aman Varma

42. Zulmi (1999) …. Raj

43. International Khiladi (1999) …. Rahul ‘Devraj’

45. Aarzoo (1999) …. Vijay Khanna

46. Barood (1998) …. Jai Sharma

47. Angaaray (1998) …. Amar

48. Keemat: They Are Back (1998) …. Dev

49. Aflatoon (1997) …. Rocky/Raja/Parimal Chaturvedi

50. Dil To Pagal Hai (1997) …. Ajay (Special Appearance)

51. Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi (1997) …. Raja

52. Tarazu (1997) …. Inspector Ram Yadav

53. Daava (1997) …. Inspector Arjun

54. Insaaf: The Final Justice (1997) …. Inspector Vikram Singh

55. Lahoo Ke Do Rang (1997) …. Sikandar Davai

56. Sapoot (1996) …. Prem

57. Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi (1996) …. Akshay Malhotra

58. Tu Chor Main Sipahi (1996) …. Amar Varma

59. Sabse Bada Khiladi (1995) …. Inspector Vijay Kumar/Lallu

60. Maidan-E-Jung (1995) …. Karan Singh

61. Paandav (1995) …. Inspector Vijay Kumar

62. Hum Hain Bemisaal (1994) …. Vijay Sinha

63. Zaalim (1994) …. Ravi

64. Zakhmi Dil (1994) …. Jaidev Anand

65. Nazar Ke Samne (1994) …. Jai Kumar

66. Suhaag (1994) …. Raj

67 Ikke Pe Ikka (1994) …. Rajiv

68. Amaanat (1994) …. Amar

69. Main Khiladi Tu Anari (1994) …. Police Inspector Karan Joglekar

70. Mohra (1994) …. Amar Saxena

71. Jai Kishen (1994) …. Jai Verma/Kishen

72. Yeh Dillagi (1994) …. Vijay Saigal

73. Elaan (1994) …. Vishal Chaudhry

74. Sainik (1993) …. Lieutenant Suraj Dutt

75. Waqt Hamara Hai (1993) …. Vikas Kumar Sabkuchwala

76. Kayda Kanoon (1993) …. Inspector Dawood ‘D.D.’ Durani

77. Dil Ki Baazi (1993) …. Vijay

78. Ashaant (1993) …. Vijay

79. Deedar (1992) …. Anand K. Malhotra

80. Khiladi (1992) …. Raj Malhotra

81. Mr. Bond (1992) …. Mr. Bond

82. Dancer (1991) …. Raju ‘Raja’

83. Saugandh (1991) …. Shiva

Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Performance in a Negative Role
for: Ajnabee (2001)

2001 Nominated Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
for:Dhadkan (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
Won Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Comic Role
for: Garam Masala (2005)

2005 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Comic Role
for: Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Khakee (2004)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)

2002 Won Filmfare Award Best Villain/Villainess
for: Ajnabee (2001)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Screen Best Supporting Actor
for:Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)

Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Priyanka Chopra

2002 Nominated Screen Best Performance in a Negative Role
for:Ajnabee (2001)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Khakee (2004)

Best Performance in a Comic Role
for: Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)

2002 Nominated Popular Award Best Villain
for: Ajnabee (2001)

Leave a Reply