Bobby Deol

bobby13.jpg
Date of Birth : 27 January 1967
Birth Name : Vijaysingh Dharmendra Deol
Height : 6′ 1″ (1.85 m)

Mini Biography :
Bobby Deol (Vijay Singh Deol) is the second son of Bollywood mega-star Dharmendra. His older brother is another Bollywood mega-star, Sunny Deol. Deol began his career as a child artiste in the movie Dharam Veer (1977), playing a young Dharmendra.

He has two step-sisters, namely Bollywood actress Esha Deol and Ahana Deol. His step-mother is the Bollywood “Dreamgirl” Hema Malini. Bobby Deol married Tanya Ahuja and has been blessed with two sons. The second son was born on November 5, 2004 at 5:00 am, and is named “Dharam” after his grandpa. The elder son is named Aryaman.


Filmograph :

  1. Dosti: Friends Forever (2005)
  2. Barsaat (2005)
  3. Nalayak (2005)
  4. Tango Charlie (2005)
  5. Jurm (2005)
  6. Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo (2004)
  7. Bardaasht (2004)
  8. Kismat (2004)
  9. Chor Machaaye Shor (2002)
  10. Humraaz (2002)
  11. Shaheed (2002)
  12. Kranti (2002)
  13. Ajnabee (2001)
  14. Aashiq (2001)
  15. Bichhoo (2000)
  16. Hum To Mohabbat Karega (2000)
  17. Badal (2000)
  18. Dillagi (1999)
  19. Soldier (1998/II)
  20. Kareeb (1998)
  21. Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997)
  22. Barsaat (1995)
  23. Dharam Veer (1977) (as Bobby Junior Dharmendra)

Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Humraaz (2002)

2000 Won Filmfare Award Best Newcomer – Male

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1996 Won Screen Most Promising Newcomer
for: Barsaat (1995)

Leave a Reply