Jackie Shroff

jackie.jpg
Date of Birth : 1 February 1957
Birthname : Jaikishen Kakubhai Shroff
Nickname : Jagga
Height
: 6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography :
Jaikishen was born in the Gujerati-speaking Shroff family on February 1, 1957. His dad’s name is Kakubhai, his brother’s is Hemant, and they live in Bandra, Bombay in a bungalow named ‘Le Pepeyon”.

A vegetarian, Jaikishen made his Bollywood debut in a bit-role as a villain in the 1973 hit ‘Heera Panna’ which starred Dev Anand. He then went on to act in another Dev Anand starer, ‘Swami Dada”.

It was Subhash Ghai, who signed him up for the 1983 hit ‘Hero’ that catapulted this handsome young man to stardom, followed by yet another hit ‘Andar Bahar’ with Anil Kapoor as his co-star. Thus Jaikishen became the new Bollywood legend: Jackie Shroff.

Since then there has been no looking back, as he went on to star in close to 150 movies with a career that spanned from 1973 onwards. Since 2000 or thereabouts he has appeared in a variety of character-roles, villain, comedian, and even as a ghost in ‘Bhoot Unkle’.

He married his longtime girlfriend, Ayesha Dutt, who is also a producer and both husband and wife run Jackie Shroff Entertainment Limited. They have two children, a son, Jai (nickname Tiger), and a daughter, Krishna.


Filmography :

  1. Kurbani (2007) (in production)
  2. First Fear (2007) (completed)
  3. Mummyji (2007)
  4. Fool N Final (2007)
  5. Aur Pappu Pass Ho Gaya (2007)
  6. Athisayan (2007)
  7. Eklavya (2007)
  8. Bhagam Bhag (2006)
  9. Bhoot Unkle (2006)
  10. Mera Dil Leke Dekho (2006)
  11. Naksha (2006)
  12. Asthram (2006)
  13. Apna Sapna Money Money (2006)
  14. Divorce: Not Between Husband and Wife (2005)
  15. Kyon Ki (2005)
  16. Antarmahal: Views of the Inner Chamber (2005)
  17. Ssukh (2005)
  18. Hulchul (2004)
  19. Dobara (2004)
  20. Aan: Men at Work (2004)
  21. Sandhya (2003)
  22. Samay: When Time Strikes (2003)
  23. 3 Deewarein (3 Walls) (2003)
  24. Boom (2003/I)
  25. Ek Aur Ek Gyarah: By Hook or by Crook (2003)
  26. Baaz: A Bird in Danger (2003)
  27. Agni Varsha (2002)
  28. Devdas (2002/I)
  29. Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai (2002)
  30. Pitaah (2002)
  31. Mulaqaat (2002)
  32. Lajja (2001)
  33. Bas Itna Sa Khwaab Hai (2001)
  34. Albela (2001)
  35. One 2 Ka 4 (2001)
  36. Grahan (2001)
  37. Censor (2001)
  38. Farz (2001)
  39. Hadh: Life on the Edge of Death (2001)
  40. Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye (2000)
  41. Mission Kashmir (2000)
  42. Refugee (2000)
  43. Jung (2000)
  44. Gang (2000)
  45. Kohram (1999)
  46. Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya (1999)
  47. Phool Aur Aag (1999)
  48. Kartoos (1999)
  49. Laawaris (1999)
  50. Aaag Hi Aag (1999)
  51. Sirf Tum (1999)
  52. Bandhan (1998)
  53. Yamraaj (1998)
  54. Kabhi Na Kabhi (1998)
  55. Yugpurush: A Man Who Comes Just Once in a Way (1998)
  56. Ustadon Ke Ustad (1998)
  57. 2001: Do Hazaar Ek (1998)
  58. Jaane Jigar (1998)
  59. Badmaash (1998)
  60. Hafta Vasuli (1998)
  61. Tirchhi Topiwale (1998)
  62. Aar Ya Paar (1997)
  63. Border (1997)
  64. Shapath (1997)
  65. Share Bazaar (1997)
  66. Vishwavidhaata (1997)
  67. Agni Sakshi (1996)
  68. Bandish (1996)
  69. Chall (1996)
  70. Kalinga (1996)
  71. Return of Jewel Thief (1996)
  72. Shikaar (1996)
  73. Talaashi (1996)
  74. Ram Shastra (1995)
  75. Rangeela (1995)
  76. God and Gun (1995)
  77. Dushmani: A Violent Love Story (1995)
  78. Milan (1995)
  79. Trimurti (1995)
  80. Stuntman (1994)
  81. Chauraha (1994)
  82. 1942: A Love Story (1993)
  83. Shatranj (1993)
  84. Gardish (1993)
  85. Aaina (1993)
  86. Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja (1993)
  87. Antim Nyay (1993)
  88. Hasti (1993)
  89. Khal Nayak (1993)
  90. King Uncle (1993)
  91. Police Officer (1992)
  92. Angaar (1992)
  93. Dil Hi To Hai (1992)
  94. Laatsaab (1992)
  95. Prem Deewane (1992)
  96. Sangeet (1992)
  97. Lakshmanrekha (1991)
  98. Akayla (1991)
  99. Saudagar (1991)
  100. 100 Days (1991)
  101. Hafta Bandh (1991)
  102. Doodh Ka Karz (1990)
  103. Azaad Desh Ke Gulam (1990)
  104. Baap Numberi Beta Dus Numberi (1990)
  105. Jeene Do (1990)
  106. Pathar Ke Insan (1990)
  107. Sikka (1989)
  108. Tridev (1989)
  109. Sachché Ká Bol-Bálá (1989)
  110. Vardi (1989)
  111. Hum Bhi Insaan Hain (1989)
  112. Kala Bazaar (1989)
  113. Main Tera Dushman (1989)
  114. Parinda (1989)
  115. Ram Lakhan (1989)
  116. Falak (The Sky) (1988)
  117. Aakhri Adaalat (1988)
  118. Uttar Dakshin (1987)
  119. Kudrat Ka Kanoon (1987)
  120. ‘Kaash’ (1987)
  121. Sadak Chhap (1987)
  122. Diljala (1987)
  123. Jawab Hum Denge (1987)
  124. Mard Ki Zabaan (1987)
  125. Karma (1986)
  126. Allah Rakha (1986)
  127. Dahleez (1986)
  128. Haathon Ki Lakeeren (1986)
  129. Mera Dharam (1986)
  130. Palay Khan (1986)
  131. Jaanoo (1985)
  132. Yudh (1985)
  133. Mera Jawab (1985)
  134. Paisa Yeh Paisa (1985)
  135. Shiva Ka Insaaf (1985)
  136. Teri Meherbaniyan (1985)
  137. Andar Baahar (1984)
  138. Hero (1983/II)
  139. Swami Dada (1982)
  140. Heera Panna (1973) (uncredited)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2001 Nominated Popular Award Performance in a Negative Role
for: Mission Kashmir (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for:Devdas (2002/I)

2002 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
for:Yaadein… (2001)

2001 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Villain/Villainess
for: Mission Kashmir (2000)

1996 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
for: Rangeela (1995)

1995 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
for:1942: A Love Story (1993)

1990 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Parinda (1989)

Leave a Reply