Rajesh Khanna

Date of Birth : 29 December 1942
Birthname : Jatin Khanna
Nickname : Kaka
Height : 5′ 6½” (1.69 m)
220px-rajeshkhanna.jpg

Mini Biography :
Rajesh Khanna entered Hindi films in the latter half of the 1960s. Anju Mahendru, his girl friend, was his anchor in films. She was a dress designer and taught him what to wear and how to carry himself. His role in Khamoshi, where he played a mad man, was greatly appreciated.

He achieved overnight stardom with Shakti Samantha’s ‘Aradhna” (1969). He became the craze of the nation, the first no. 1 superstar of Hindi films and remained so for next 6 years.

He left his friend Anju Mahendru and married Dimple Kapadia, half his age and just fresh from super success of Raj Kapoor’s Bobby.

Slowly his star waned and his married life became bitter. Dimple Kapadia left him, taking her two children with her. However, she has a successful and critically acclaimed career behind her and now has pleasant relation with her ex-husband.From 1975 onwards Rajesh Khanna tasted sporadic success with ‘Aap Ki Kasam’, Souten, Namak Halaal, Avtaar. His pairing with the then no. 1 actress Hema Malini always produced huge flops. whenever they came together in any film it flopped. On the other hand, his pairing with Mumtaz always produced much success.

He produced and directed a few films and entered politics joining the Congress Party, becoming a member of parliament. He is still adored and fondly remembered by the masses. Songs from his films adorn the lips of youth and adolescents .He was the first megastar and has left behind him a storehouse of the finest moments in film history.


Filmography :

  1. Jaana: Let’s Fall in Love (2006)
  2. Kyaa Dil Ne Kahaa (2002)
  3. Pyaar Zindagi Hai (2001)
  4. Aa Ab Laut Chalen (1999)
  5. Sautela Bhai (1996)
  6. Khudai (1994)
  7. Rupaye Dus Karod (1991)
  8. Swarg (1990)
  9. Paap Ka Ant (1989)
  10. Ghar Ka Chiraag (1989)
  11. Main Tera Dushman (1989)
  12. Vijay (1988)
  13. Woh Phir Aayegi (1988)
  14. Goraa (1987)
  15. Avam (1987)
  16. Awara Baap (1987)
  17. Nazrana (1987)
  18. Sitapur Ki Geeta (1987)
  19. Anokha Rishta (1986)
  20. Nasihat (1986)
  21. Adhikar (1986)
  22. Amrit (1986)
  23. Angaarey (1986)
  24. Mohabbat Ki Kasam (1986)
  25. Shatru (1986)
  26. Babu (1985)
  27. Alag Alag (1985)
  28. Hum Dono (1985)
  29. Bewafai (1985)
  30. Zamana (1985)
  31. Nishan (1985)
  32. Aakhir Kyon? (1985)
  33. Durga (1985)
  34. Insaaf Main Karoonga (1985)
  35. Masterji (1985)
  36. Oonche Log (1985)
  37. Naya Kadam (1984)
  38. Asha Jyoti (1984)
  39. Aaj Ka M.L.A. Ram Avtar (1984)
  40. Awaaz (1984)
  41. Dharam Aur Kanoon (1984)
  42. Maqsad (1984)
  43. Paapi Pet Ka Sawaal Hai (1984)
  44. Disco Dancer (1983)
  45. Agar Tum Na Hote (1983)
  46. Avtaar (1983)
  47. Souten (1983)
  48. Dharam Kanta (1982)
  49. Rajput (1982)
  50. Suraag (1982)
  51. Ashanti (1982)
  52. Dil-E-Nadaan (1982)
  53. Jaanwar (1982)
  54. Fiffty Fiffty (1981)
  55. Dhanwan (1981)
  56. Kudrat (1981)
  57. Dard (1981)
  58. Aanchal (1980)
  59. Red Rose (1980)
  60. Thodisi Bewafaii (1980)
  61. Bandish (1980/I)
  62. Phir Wohi Raat (1980)
  63. Prem Bandhan (1979)
  64. Amar Deep (1979)
  65. Janata Havaldar (1979)
  66. Muqabla (1979)
  67. Til Til Dalekha (1979)
  68. Naukri (1978)
  69. Bhola Bhala (1978)
  70. Chakravyuha (1978)
  71. Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein (1977)
  72. Aaina (1977)
  73. Aashiq Hoon Baharon Ka (1977)
  74. Anurodh (1977)
  75. Chalta Purza (1977)
  76. Chhaila Babu (1977)
  77. Karm (1977)
  78. Tyaag (1977)
  79. Mehbooba (1976)
  80. Bandalbaaz (1976)
  81. Maha Chor (1976)
  82. Sawa Lakh Se Ek Ladaun (1976)
  83. Aakraman (1975)
  84. Prem Kahani (1975)
  85. Roti (1974)
  86. Ajanabee (1974)
  87. 5 Rifles (1974)
  88. Prem Nagar (1974)
  89. Aap Ki Kasam (1974)
  90. Humshakal (1974)
  91. Namak Haraam (1973)
  92. Avishkaar (1973)
  93. Raja Rani (1973)
  94. Daag: A Poem of Love (1973)
  95. Joroo Ka Ghulam (1972)
  96. Anuraag (1972)
  97. Apna Desh (1972)
  98. Bawarchi (1972)
  99. Dil Daulat Duniya (1972)
  100. Maalik (1972)
  101. Mere Jeevan Saathi (1972)
  102. Shehzada (1972)
  103. Chhoti Bahu (1971)
  104. Anand (1971)
  105. Amar Prem (1971)
  106. Andaz (1971)
  107. Dushmun (1971)
  108. Haathi Mere Saathi (1971)
  109. Maryada (1971)
  110. Mehboob Ki Mehndi (1971)
  111. Aan Milo Sajna (1970)
  112. Sachaa Jhutha (1970)
  113. The Train (1970/I)
  114. Kati Patang (1970)
  115. Safar (1970)
  116. Do Raaste (1969)
  117. Ittefaq (1969)
  118. Aradhana (1969)
  119. Bandhan (1969/I)
  120. Doli (1969)
  121. Khamoshi (1969)
  122. Aurat (1967)
  123. Baharon Ke Sapne (1967)
  124. Raaz (1967)
  125. Aakhri Khat (1966)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 - Lifetime Achievement Award
1990 Won Special Award
1975 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Avishkaar (1973)

1972 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Anand (1971)

1971 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Sachaa Jhutha (1970)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Leave a Reply