Randhir Kapoor

321200632610pmrandhir-kapoor.jpg
Date of Birth : 15 February 1947
Birthname : Randhir Ranbir Kapoor
Nickname : Daboo
Height : 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography :
Randhir Kapoor is one of the most influential men in Bollywood apart being the head of RK Studios in Chembur, Bombay – a studio that was started by his legendary father – the showman Raj Kapoor. Randhir was born in Bombay on February 15, 1947, to be the first son to Raj and mom, Krishna. His nickname is Daboo.

He first made his rather dramatic entry into Bollywood as a leading man in ‘Kal Aaj Aur Kal’ – a movie that was released in 1971 and starred three generations of the Kapoor family, namely his grand-dad, Prithviraj, a legend unto himself, his dad, Raj, as well as his college sweetheart and to-be wife, Babita, an actress in her own right, the daughter of actor, Hari Shivdasani, and cousin of popular actress Sadhana Shivdasani.

This movie went on to be hit, followed closely by two more subsequent hits ‘Raampur Ka Lakshman’ and ‘Jawani Diwani’. His other well-known movies include ‘Mama Bhanja’, ‘Chacha Bhatija’, ‘Khalifa’, ‘Haath Ki Safai’, ‘Biwi O Biwi’. His career spanned from 1971 through to 1986 with ‘Khazana’. He made a come-back in ‘Mother’ in 1999, and then again in 2003 with ‘Armaan’.

As he achieved moderate success as an actor, he turned to producing and directing movies, which included ‘Henna’ in 1991 which starred his younger brother, Rishi Kapoor, and Pakistani actress, Zeba Bakhtiar. This resulted in a trip to Pakistan, where he was treated royally by the then Pakistani President Nawaz Sharif, who turned out to be a fan of his dad. He also directed ‘Ram Teri Ganga Maili’, which introduced Mandakini to Bollywood.

Randhir belongs to a well-known Bollywood family, with most of it’s members being famous stars of the silver screen, including his paternal uncles, Shammi, Shashi, Shashi’s wife, Jennifer Kendall; his brother, Rishi and his wife Neetu Singh; and another brother, Rajiv. He has two sisters, Ritu and Reema. Ritu is married to the Nanda family and is the mother-in-law of Shweta, the daughter Bollywood mega-star Amitabh Bachchan; his cousins, Shashi’s sons, have also achieved considerable recognition and success in Bollywood.

Randhir married Babita in 1972 and their first daughter, Karisma Kapoor, was born on 25th June 1974. Their second and last child, Kareena Kapoor, was born on 21st September 1977. As Babita wanted her daughters to follow in her footsteps, leading to considerable strife in their relationship, and ultimately leading to a separation, with both his daughters moving out with their mother. Both Karisma and Kareena went on to achieve considerable fame and success in Bollywood. Randhir had arranged Karisma’s marriage with Amitabh’s son, Abhishek, followed by an engagement, which was unfortunately broken. Karisma went on to get married to Delhi-based Sanjay Kapur in 2003.

While not being overly active in neither film-making nor acting, Randhir is still the head of RK Studios, a part of which has been converted into a museum with mementos of his family’s movies.


Filmography :

  1. Armaan (2003)
  2. Mother (1999)
  3. Khazana (1984)
  4. Humse Na Jeeta Koi (1983)
  5. Pukar (1983)
  6. Sawaal (1982)
  7. Zamaane Ko Dikhana Hai (1981)
  8. Harjaee (1981)
  9. Biwi-O-Biwi: The Fun-Film (1981)
  10. Dhongee (1979)
  11. Kasme Vaade (1978)
  12. Aakhri Daku (1978)
  13. Bhakti Mein Shakti (1978)
  14. Chor Ke Ghar Chor (1978)
  15. Heeralal Pannalal (1978)
  16. Chacha Bhatija (1977)
  17. Kachcha Chor (1977)
  18. Mama Bhanja (1977)
  19. Ram Bharose (1977)
  20. Bhanwar (1976)
  21. Aaj Ka Mahaatma (1976)
  22. Bhala Manus (1976)
  23. Ginny Aur Johny (1976)
  24. Khalifa (1976)
  25. Dharam Karam (1975)
  26. Dafaa 302: Indian Penal Code Section 302 (Section of Murder) (1975)
  27. Lafange (1975)
  28. Ponga Pandit (1975)
  29. Haath Ki Safai (1974)
  30. Dil Diwana (1974)
  31. Hum Rahi (1974)
  32. Rickshawala (1973)
  33. Raampur Ka Lakshman (1972)
  34. Jawani Diwani (1972)
  35. Jeet (1972)
  36. Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1998 Won Filmfare Award Felicitation on 50 Years of the RK Banner

1986 Won Filmfare Award Best Film
for:Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985)

Leave a Reply