Rishi Kapoor

19rishi1.jpg
Date of Birth : 4 September 1952
Nickname : Chintoo
Height : 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography :
Rishi Kapoor (born September 4, 1952 in Mumbai) is an Indian Bollywood actor. He is the second son of famous film director and star Raj Kapoor. His brothers are well-known actors: Randhir Kapoor and Rajiv Kapoor. Rishi is the paternal uncle of today’s actresses Karisma Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor. Rishi married actress Neetu Singh, with whom he had several hit movies, in 1980. They have two children named Ranbir Kapoor and Ridhima Kapoor.

Filmography :

  1. Cowboys & Indians (2008) (pre-production)
  2. Sambar Salsa (2007)
  3. Don’t Stop Dreaming (2007)
  4. Namastey London (2007)
  5. Love Ke Chakkar Mein (2006)
  6. Fanaa (2006)
  7. Pyaar Mein Twist (2005)
  8. Hum Tum (2004)
  9. Tehzeeb (2003)
  10. Love at Times Square (2003)
  11. Kucch To Hai (2003)
  12. Yeh Hai Jalwa (2002)
  13. Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi (2001)
  14. Raju Chacha (2000)
  15. Karobaar: The Business of Love (2000)
  16. Jai Hind (1999)
  17. Kaun Sachcha Kaun Jhootha (1997)
  18. Daraar (1996)
  19. PremGranth (1996)
  20. Yaraana (1995)
  21. Hum Dono (1995)
  22. Saajan Ki Baahon Mein (1995)
  23. Ghar Ki Izzat (1994)
  24. Prem Yog (1994)
  25. Pehla Pehla Pyaar (1994)
  26. Saajan Ka Ghar (1994)
  27. Eena Meena Deeka (1994)
  28. Mohabbat Ki Arzoo (1994)
  29. Izzat Ki Roti (1993)
  30. Dhartiputra (1993)
  31. Damini – Lightning (1993)
  32. Anmol (1993)
  33. Gurudev (1993)
  34. Sadhna (1993)
  35. Sahibaan (1993)
  36. Shreemaan Aashique (1993)
  37. Bol Radha Bol (1992)
  38. Deewana (1992)
  39. Honeymoon (1992)
  40. Inteha Pyar Ki (1992)
  41. Kasak (1992)
  42. Banjaran (1991)
  43. Ranbhoomi (1991)
  44. Henna (1991)
  45. Ajooba (1991)
  46. Ghar Parivar (1991)
  47. Amiri Garibi (1990)
  48. Azaad Desh Ke Gulam (1990)
  49. Sher Dil (1990)
  50. Sheshnaag (1990)
  51. Chandni (1989)
  52. Khoj (1989)
  53. Paraya Ghar (1989)
  54. Bade Ghar Ki Beti (1989)
  55. Gharana (1989)
  56. Hathyar (1989)
  57. Naqab (1989)
  58. Vijay (1988)
  59. Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani (1988)
  60. Hamara Khandaan (1988)
  61. Janam Janam (1988)
  62. Vozvrashcheniye Bagdadskogo vora (1988)
  63. Sindoor (1987)
  64. Hawalaat (1987)
  65. Pyar Ke Kabil (1987)
  66. Khudgarz (1987)
  67. Ek Chadar Maili Si (1986)
  68. Pahunchey Huwe Log (1986)
  69. Dosti Dushmani (1986)
  70. Nagina (1986)
  71. Naseeb Apna Apna (1986)
  72. Saagar (1985)
  73. Sitamgar (1985)
  74. Zamana (1985)
  75. Rahi Badal Gaye (1985)
  76. Tawaif (1985)
  77. Yeh Ishq Nahin Aasan (1984)
  78. Aan Aur Shaan (1984)
  79. Duniya (1984)
  80. Coolie (1983/I)
  81. Bade Dil Wala (1983)
  82. Deedar-E-Yaar (1982)
  83. Prem Rog (1982)
  84. Yeh Vaada Raha (1982)
  85. Zamaane Ko Dikhana Hai (1981)
  86. Biwi-O-Biwi: The Fun-Film (1981) (uncredited)
  87. Naseeb (1981)
  88. Katilon Ke Kaatil (1981)
  89. Karz (1980)
  90. Dhan Daulat (1980)
  91. Do Premee (1980)
  92. Aap Ke Deewane (1980)
  93. Duniya Meri Jeb Mein (1979)
  94. Jhoota Kahin Ka (1979)
  95. Salaam Memsaab (1979)
  96. Sargam (1979)
  97. Badaltey Rishtey (1978)
  98. Anjane Mein (1978)
  99. Naya Daur (1978)
  100. Pati Patni Aur Woh (1978)
  101. Phool Khile Hain Gulshan Gulshan (1978)
  102. Doosra Aadmi (1977)
  103. Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin (1977)
  104. Amar Akbar Anthony (1977)
  105. Kabhi Kabhie – Love Is Life (1976)
  106. Barood (1976)
  107. Ginny Aur Johny (1976)
  108. Laila Majnu (1976)
  109. Rangila Ratan (1976)
  110. Khel Khel Mein (1975)
  111. Rafoo Chakkar (1975)
  112. Raja (1975)
  113. Zinda Dil (1975)
  114. Zehreela Insaan (1974)
  115. Bobby (1973)
  116. Mera Naam Joker (1970)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1998 Won Special Award
1974 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Bobby (1973)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Hum Tum (2004)

Leave a Reply