Saif Ali Khan

Date of Birth : 16 August 1970
Nickname : Saifu
Height : 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)
saif-ali-khan.jpg

Mini Biography :
Saif Ali Khan is the son of Bollywood actress, Sharmila Tagore, and Indian cricketeer, Mansoor Ali Khan. Saif Ali Khan has been married to Bollywood actress, Amrita Singh, and has two children, namely daughter Sara Ali Khan, and son Ibrahim Ali Khan.

Saif Ali Khan and Amrita Singh have now separated. Sara and Ibrahim are with their mother, Amrita Singh. Saif Ali Khan is now romantically involved with an Italian girlfriend. He has a sister by the name of Soha Ali Khan.


Filmography :

  1. Mr. Mehta & Mrs. Singh (2007) (in production) (attached)
  2. Tashan (2008) (filming)
  3. Roadside Romeo (2008) (filming) (voice)
  4. Bhootnath (2007) (filming)
  5. Ta Ra Rum Pum (2007)
  6. “Koffee with Karan” – Episode #2.5 (2007) TV Episode
  7. Nehlle Pe Dehlla (2007)
  8. Eklavya (2007)
  9. Omkara (2006)
  10. Being Cyrus (2005)
  11. Salaam Namaste (2005)
  12. Parineeta (2005)
  13. Hum Tum (2004)
  14. Ek Hasina Thi (2004)
  15. LOC: Kargil (2003)
  16. Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)
  17. Darna Mana Hai (2003)
  18. Na Tum Jaano Na Hum (2002)
  19. Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein (2001)
  20. Dil Chahta Hai (2001)
  21. Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega (2001)
  22. Yeh Pyaar Hi To Hai (2000)
  23. Kya Kehna (2000)
  24. Biwi No. 1 (1999)
  25. Aarzoo (1999)
  26. Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999)
  27. Yeh Hai Mumbai Meri Jaan (1999)
  28. Kachche Dhaage (1999)
  29. Humse Badhkar Kaun: The Entertainer (1998)
  30. Keemat: They Are Back (1998)
  31. Udaan (1997)
  32. Hamesha (1997)
  33. Tu Chor Main Sipahi (1996)
  34. Bambai Ka Babu (1996)
  35. Ek Tha Raja (1996)
  36. Dil Tera Diwana (1996)
  37. Imtihaan (1995)
  38. Surakshaa (1995)
  39. Aao Pyaar Karen (1994)
  40. Yaar Gaddar (1994)
  41. Main Khiladi Tu Anari (1994)
  42. Yeh Dillagi (1994)
  43. Parampara (1993)
  44. Pehchaan (1993)
  45. Aashiq Awara (1993)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2007 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Negative Role
for:Omkara (2006)

2006 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Parineeta (2005)

2005 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Comic Role
for: Hum Tum (2004)

2004 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

Motolook of the Year
for: Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

2002 Won Filmfare Award Best Comedian/Comedienne
for:Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

1994 Won Filmfare Award Best Newcomer

National Film Awards, India
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Won Silver Lotus Award Best Actor
for:Hum Tum (2004)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Screen Best Actor
for:Hum Tum (2004)

Best Performance in a Negative Role
for:Ek Hasina Thi (2004)

2004 Won Screen Best Supporting Actor
for:Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

2002 Won Screen Best Supporting Actor
for: Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Performance in a Comic Role
for: Hum Tum (2004)

Best Performance in a Villainous Role
for: Ek Hasina Thi (2004)

2004 Won Popular Award Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for:Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

2002 Won Popular Award Best Supporting Actor
for: Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

Leave a Reply