Salman Khan

salman.jpg
Date of Birth : 27 December 1965
Nickname : Sallu
Height : 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Mini Biography :
Born on December 27, 1965 Salman Khan is the son of the legendary writer Salim Khan, who penned many super-hits in the yesteryear’s like Sholay, Deewar, and Don. Salman started his acting carrier in 1988 by doing a supporting role in the movie “Biwi Ho To Aisi”. The following year he came up with his leading role in the box office romantic hit Maine Pyar Kiya (1989). From there he became the heart throb of Indian cinema.Following with other box office hits he showed his terrific performance in Saajan (1991), Andaz Apna Apna (1994), Hum Aapke Hain Koun…! (1994), Karan Arjun (1995), Khamoshi: The Musical (1996), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998). His transformations can be sensitive, vulnerable, funny, aggressive and charming as his role demands.

In 1998 he was arrested by the local police from the shooting location of the film Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999), for killing protected wild animals and spent about a week behind the bars. The actor is facing trial in three cases of killing black bucks and chinkaras and another of illegal possession of arms. In September 2002, Salman Khan had hit the headlines after he crashed his Land Cruiser near the American Express bakery in Bandra, killing one man and injuring others.

Being in those roguish behaviors he tried to balance his troubled life with his carrier. In 2003 he gave his emotionally charged performance as playing an obsessed lover in “Tere Naam” that translated into good reviews and a good run at the box office. He has not only managed to revive his career, but also to restore the confidence of his producers and distributors alike.

His work was noticed internationally in the movie Phir Milenge (2004) where he played the role of an AIDS patient. It was well appreciated by the World Health Organization (WHO) for presenting the problems of AIDS patient in today’s world.


Filmography :

  1. London Dreams (2009) (in production)
  2. Wanted Dead and Alive (2008) (filming)
  3. Yuvraaj (2008) (filming) (attached)
  4. Mera Bharat Mahaan (2008) (post-production)
  5. Saawariya (2007) (post-production)
  6. God Tussi Great Ho (2007) (post-production)
  7. Partner (2007)
  8. Marigold (2007)
  9. Salaam-E-Ishq (2007)
  10. Baabul (2006)
  11. Shaadi Karke Phas Gaya Yaar (2006)
  12. Saawan: The Love Season (2006)
  13. Kyon Ki (2005)
  14. No Entry (2005)
  15. Maine Pyar Kyun Kiya? (2005)
  16. Lucky: No Time for Love (2005)
  17. “Indian Idol” (2004) TV Series
  18. Dil Ne Jise Apna Kaha (2004)
  19. Phir Milenge (2004)
  20. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
  21. Garv: Pride and Honour (2004)
  22. Baghban (2003)
  23. Tere Naam (2003)
  24. Stumped (2003)
  25. Love at Times Square (2003)
  26. Yeh Hai Jalwa (2002)
  27. Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
  28. Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge (2002)
  29. Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (2001)
  30. Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye (2000)
  31. Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke (2000)
  32. Chal Mere Bhai (2000)
  33. Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge (2000)
  34. Hello Brother (1999)
  35. Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
  36. Biwi No. 1 (1999)
  37. Jaanam Samjha Karo (1999)
  38. Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999)
  39. Sirf Tum (1999)
  40. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)
  41. Bandhan (1998)
  42. Sar Utha Ke Jiyo (1998)
  43. Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai (1998)
  44. Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998)
  45. Deewana Mastana (1997) (uncredited)
  46. Auzaar (1997)
  47. Dus (1997)
  48. Judwaa (1997)
  49. Dushman Duniya Ka (1996)
  50. Jeet (1996)
  51. Khamoshi: The Musical (1996)
  52. Majhdhaar (1996)
  53. Veergati (1995)
  54. Karan Arjun (1995)
  55. Chaand Kaa Tukdaa (1994)
  56. Andaz Apna Apna (1994) (as Salllman Khan)
  57. Sangdil Sanam (1994)
  58. Chandra Mukhi (1993)
  59. Dil Tera Aashiq (1993)
  60. Jaagruti (1993)
  61. Nishchaiy (1992)
  62. Ek Ladka Ek Ladki (1992)
  63. Suryavanshi (1992)
  64. Love (1991/I)
  65. Saajan (1991)
  66. Kurbaan (1991)
  67. Sanam Bewafa (1991)
  68. Patthar Ke Phool (1991)
  69. Baaghi: A Rebel for Love (1990)
  70. Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)
  71. Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2006 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Comic Role
for: No Entry (2005)

2004 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Tere Naam (2003)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
for: Baghban (2003)

2000 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)

Best Comedian/Comedienne
for: Biwi No. 1 (1999)

1999 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
for: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

1996 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Karan Arjun (1995)

1990 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Screen Best Actor
for: Garv: Pride and Honour (2004)

2004 Nominated Screen Best Actor
for: Tere Naam (2003)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Actor
for:Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)

2004 Nominated Popular Award Best Actor
for: Tere Naam (2003)

Leave a Reply