Sanjeev Kumar

17sanj.jpg
Date of Birth : 9 July 1938
Date of Death : 6 November 1985
Bithname : Harihar Zariwala
Nickname : Godfather of Indian cinema Doctor Kumar Haribhai
Height : 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Mini Biography :
Harihar Jariwala a.k.a. Sanjeev Kumar was born in a Gujrati family in 1938. He portrayed many roles irrespective of the age or the type of chararcter. The actor ballooned in size in later years of his life due to the gastronomical pleasures he had inherited by sleeping in a kitchen while he was a child (which became the cause of his death in 1985 when he died of a heart ailment).

Interestingly the actor was one of the very few who didn’t have any competition within the industry. Sanjeev’s notable performances were in films like Sholay, Parichay, Aandhi, Angoor and the Satyajit Ray masterpiece Shatranj Kay Khiladi.


Filmography :

  1. Professor Ki Padosan (1993)
  2. Oonch Neech Beech (1989)
  3. Do Waqt Ki Roti (1988)
  4. Namumkin (1988)
  5. Rahi (1987)
  6. Love and God (1986)
  7. Kaanch Ki Deewar (1986)
  8. Qatl (1986)
  9. Baat Ban Jaye (1986)
  10. Haathon Ki Lakeeren (1986)
  11. Zabardast (1985)
  12. Ram Tere Kitne Nam (1985)
  13. Lakhon Ki Baat (1984)
  14. Yaadgaar (1984)
  15. Bad Aur Badnaam (1984)
  16. Meraa Dost Meraa Dushman (1984)
  17. Pakhandi (1984)
  18. Hero (1983/II)
  19. Vidhaata (1982)
  20. Sawaal (1982)
  21. Suraag (1982)
  22. Haathkadi (1982)
  23. Angoor (1982)
  24. Ayaash (1982)
  25. Khud-Daar (1982)
  26. Log Kya Kahenge (1982)
  27. Namkeen (1982)
  28. Shriman Shrimati (1982)
  29. Sindoor Bane Jwala (1982)
  30. Silsila (1981)
  31. Daasi (1981)
  32. Itni Si Baat (1981)
  33. Biwi-O-Biwi: The Fun-Film (1981)
  34. Chehre Pe Chehra (1981)
  35. Ladies Tailor (1981)
  36. Waqt Ki Deewar (1981)
  37. Hum Paanch (1980)
  38. Jyoti Bane Jwala (1980)
  39. Abdullah (1980)
  40. Be-Reham (1980)
  41. Fauji Chacha (1980)
  42. Patthar Se Takkar (1980)
  43. Swayamvar (1980)
  44. Takkar (1980)
  45. Nauker (1979)
  46. Kaala Patthar (1979)
  47. Griha Pravesh (1979)
  48. Hamare Tumhare (1979)
  49. Bombay by Nite (1979)
  50. Ghar Ki Laaj (1979)
  51. Jaani Dushman (1979)
  52. Maan Apmaan (1979)
  53. Trishul (1978)
  54. Devata (1978)
  55. Muqaddar (1978)
  56. Pati Patni Aur Woh (1978)
  57. Sawan Ke Geet (1978)
  58. Swarg Narak (1978)
  59. Trishna (1978)
  60. Tumhare Liye (1978)
  61. Mukti (1977)
  62. Shatranj Ke Khilari (1977)
  63. Yehi Hai Zindagi (1977)
  64. Immaan Dharam (1977)
  65. Alaap (1977)
  66. Angaare (1977)
  67. Apnapan (1977)
  68. Dhoop Chhaon (1977)
  69. Dil Aur Patthar (1977)
  70. Paapi (1977)
  71. Vishwasghaat (1977)
  72. Zindagi (1976)
  73. Arjun Pandit (1976)
  74. Do Ladkiyan (1976)
  75. Mausam (1975)
  76. Faraar (1975)
  77. Sholay (1975)
  78. Aakraman (1975)
  79. Aandhi (1975)
  80. Apne Dushman (1975)
  81. Apne Rang Hazaar (1975)
  82. Dhoti Lota Aur Chowpatty (1975)
  83. Uljhan (1975)
  84. Kunwara Baap (1974)
  85. Aap Ki Kasam (1974)
  86. Manoranjan (1974)
  87. Archana (1974)
  88. Charitraheen (1974)
  89. Chowkidar (1974)
  90. Dawat (1974)
  91. Imaan (1974)
  92. Naya Din Nai Raat (1974)
  93. Shandaar (1974)
  94. Anhonee (1973)
  95. Agni Rekha (1973)
  96. Anamika (1973)
  97. Door Nahin Manzil (1973)
  98. Manchali (1973)
  99. Suraj Aur Chanda (1973)
  100. Parichay (1972)
  101. Koshish (1972)
  102. Rivaaj (1972)
  103. Sabse Bada Sukh (1972)
  104. Seeta Aur Geeta (1972)
  105. Subah-o-Shyam (1972)
  106. Anubhav (1971) (as Sanjeev)
  107. Ek Paheli (1971)
  108. Kangan (1971)
  109. Man Mandir (1971)
  110. Paras (1971)
  111. Bachpan (1970)
  112. Dastak (1970)
  113. Devi (1970)
  114. Gunah Aur Kanoon (1970)
  115. Insaan Aur Shaitan (1970)
  116. Jigar Ane Ami (1970)
  117. Khilona (1970)
  118. Maa Ka Aanchal (1970)
  119. Priya (1970/II)
  120. Bandhan (1969/I)
  121. Chanda Aur Bijli (1969)
  122. Dharti Kahe Pukar Ke (1969)
  123. Gustakhi Maaf (1969)
  124. Insaaf Ka Mandir (1969)
  125. Jeene Ki Raah (1969) (uncredited)
  126. Jyoti (1969)
  127. Sachaai (1969)
  128. Satyakam (1969)
  129. Aashirwad (1968)
  130. Anokhi Raat (1968)
  131. Gauri (1968)
  132. Raja Aur Runk (1968)
  133. Saathi (1968)
  134. Shikar (1968)
  135. Sunghursh (1968)
  136. Chhotisi Mulaqat (1967) (uncredited)
  137. Gunehgar (1967)
  138. Naunihaal (1967)
  139. Badal (1966)
  140. Husn Aur Ishq alias Alif Laila (1966)
  141. Kalapi (1966)
  142. Pati Patni (1966)
  143. Smuggler (1966)
  144. Nishan (1965)
  145. Aao Pyaar Karen (1964)
  146. Hum Hindustani (1960)
  147. Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves (1954)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1983 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Angoor (1982)

1977 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Arjun Pandit (1976)

1976 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Aandhi (1975)

1969 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
for: Shikar (1968)

Leave a Reply