Shahrukh Khan

shah-rukh-khan1.jpg
Date of Birth : 2 November 1965
Nickname : King Khan Don Khan SRK Badshah of Bollywood
Height : 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Mini Biography :
Shahrukh Khan was born on 2nd november 1965. He was brought up in Delhi. Shahrukh started his career on a TV serial called “Fauji” (1988), that won him instant recognition. He also acted in another TV soap called “Circus” (1989). He was born and raised in Delhi, and he was equally brilliant in studies and sports. Fell in love with a girl called Gauri Chibba who was then studying in Loreto Delhi. He later married her before he got his break in Bollywood. Currently, he is the most sought after actor in India. Has a son called Aryan Khan and a daughter named Suhana Khan.Shah Rukh Khan has won several awards for his outstanding performance in _Darr (1994)_, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), and Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998). Right now he is the top most actor in the India. His recent hit Baadshah (1999) has also earned many praises

Filmography :

  1. Don 2 (2009) (in production) (rumored) …. Don
  2. My Name Is Khan (2009) (filming) …. Rizvan Khan
  3. Billu Barber (2009) (post-production) …. Sahir Khan
  4. Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008)
  5. Kismat Konnection (2008) (voice) …. Narrator
  6. Bhootnath (2007) (filming)
  7. Om Shanti Om (2007) (post-production)
  8. Chak De! India (2007)
  9. I See You (2006)
  10. Don (2006/I)
  11. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
  12. Alag: He Is Different
  13. Paheli (2005)
  14. Silsiilay (2005)
  15. Kaal (2005)
  16. Swades: We, the People (2004)
  17. Veer-Zaara (2004)
  18. Main Hoon Na (2004)
  19. Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke (2004)
  20. Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  21. Chalte Chalte (2003)
  22. Saathiya (2002)
  23. Shakthi: The Power (2002)
  24. Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
  25. Devdas (2002/I)
  26. Asoka (2001) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  27. One 2 Ka 4 (2001)
  28. Gaja Gamini (2000)
  29. Mohabbatein (2000)
  30. Josh (2000)
  31. Hey Ram (2000) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  32. Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000)
  33. Baadshah (1999)
  34. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)
  35. Dil Se.. (1998)
  36. Duplicate (1998) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  37. Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)
  38. Yes Boss (1997)
  39. Koyla (1997) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  40. Gudgudee (1997)
  41. Pardes (1997)
  42. Dushman Duniya Ka (1996)
  43. Chaahat (1996) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  44. Army (1996)
  45. English Babu Desi Mem (1996)goo
  46. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  47. Guddu (1995)
  48. Karan Arjun (1995)
  49. Oh Darling Yeh Hai India (1995)
  50. Ram Jaane (1995) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  51. Trimurti (1995)
  52. Zamaana Deewana (1995) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  53. Anjaam (1994)
  54. Darr (1993) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  55. Baazigar (1993) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  56. Maya (1993)
  57. Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa (1993) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  58. King Uncle (1993)
  59. Chamatkar (1992/I)
  60. Deewana (1992) (as Shah Rukh Khan)
  61. Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman (1992)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Won Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
for: Devdas (2002/I)

2002 Nominated Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

2001 Nominated Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
for: Mohabbatein (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2007 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Don (2006/I)

Best Actor
for: Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)

2005 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Swades: We, the People (2004)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Main Hoon Na (2004)

Best Actor
for:Veer-Zaara (2004)

- Power Award
2004 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

- Power Award
2003 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Devdas (2002/I)

2002 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

2001 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor – Critics
for:Mohabbatein (2000)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Mohabbatein (2000)

2000 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Comedian/Comedienne
for:Baadshah (1999)

1999 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

1998 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Yes Boss (1997)

1996 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)

1995 Won Filmfare Award Best Villain/Villainess
for: Anjaam (1994)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa (1993)

1994 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for:Baazigar (1993)

Best Performer – Critics
for:Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa (1993)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Villain/Villainess
for:Darr (1993)

1993 Won Filmfare Award Best Newcomer

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2007 Won Screen Jodi No. 1
for: Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
Shared with:
Rani Mukherjee

2005 Won Screen Best Actor
for: Veer-Zaara (2004)

Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Preity Zinta

2004 Nominated Screen Best Actor
for:Chalte Chalte (2003)

2003 Won Screen Best Actor
for:Devdas (2002/I)
Tied with Ajay Devgan for Company (2002).
Special Award Jodi No. 1
for: Devdas (2002/I)
Shared with:
Aishwarya Rai

2002 Nominated Screen Best Actor
for:Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

2001 Nominated Screen Best Actor
for: Mohabbatein (2000)

1996 Won Screen Best Actor
for: Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Won Popular Award Best Actor
for: Veer-Zaara (2004)

Nominated Popular Award Best Actor
for: Main Hoon Na (2004)

Best Actor
for: Swades: We, the People (2004)

2004 Nominated Popular Award Best Actor
for:Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

2003 Won Popular Award Best Actor
for:Devdas (2002/I)

2002 Nominated Popular Award Best Actor
for:Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Best Film
for:Asoka (2001)
Shared with:
Juhi Chawla

Leave a Reply