Shatrughan Sinha

shatrughan_sinha.jpg
Date of Birth : 15 July 1946
Nickname : Shotgun
Height : 6′ 2″ (1.88 m)

Mini Biography :
Shatrughan Sinha was one of the top male Bollywood film stars in the 1970 and 1980. He began his career by playing villainous roles and was immensely successful in portraying stylised villains such as the one in the movie Raampur Ka Lakshman.He then switched over to playing the protagonist/main lead with Subhash Ghai’s Kalicharan and was even more successful in solo starrers as well as multi-starrers. While he was at the peak of his acting career, in the mid-1980s, he decided that he should do something for his country. Inspired by the great politician from Bihar Mr. Jai Prakash Narayan, he decided to enter politics.

Filmography :

  1. Aan: Men at Work (2004)
  2. Baba (2002)
  3. Bharat Bhagya Vidhata (2002)
  4. Papa the Great (2000)
  5. Shaheed Uddham Singh: Alais Ram Mohammad Singh Azad (2000)
  6. Zulm-O-Sitam (1998)
  7. Deewana Hoon Pagal Nahi (1998)
  8. Hukumnama (1996)
  9. Dil Tera Diwana (1996)
  10. Taaqat (1995)
  11. Zamaana Deewana (1995)
  12. Patang (1994)
  13. Prem Yog (1994)
  14. Chaand Kaa Tukdaa (1994)
  15. Betaaj Badshah (1994)
  16. Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se (1994)
  17. Aulad Ke Dushman (1993)
  18. Adharm (1992)
  19. Ranbhoomi (1991)
  20. Iraada (1991)
  21. Kasba (1991)
  22. Atishbaaz (1990)
  23. Humse Na Takrana (1990)
  24. Karishma Kali Kaa (1990)
  25. Zakhm (1989)
  26. Shehzaade (1989)
  27. Gola Barood (1989)
  28. Na-Insaafi (1989)
  29. Billoo Badshah (1989)
  30. Aakhri Baazi (1989)
  31. Santosh (1989)
  32. Aandhiyan (1989)
  33. Jurrat (1989)
  34. Kaanoon Ki Awaaz (1989)
  35. Saaya (1989)
  36. Ganga Tere Desh Mein (1988)
  37. Mahaveera (1988)
  38. Sherni (1988)
  39. Dharam Shatru (1988)
  40. Dharamyudh (1988)
  41. Gunahon Ka Faisla (1988)
  42. Khoon Bhari Maang (1988)
  43. Mulzim (1988)
  44. Sagar Sangam (1988)
  45. Shiv Shakti (1988)
  46. Zalzala (1988)
  47. Hawalaat (1987)
  48. Rahi (1987)
  49. Loha (1987)
  50. Insaniyat Ke Dushman (1987)
  51. Aag Hi Aag (1987)
  52. Antarjali Jatra (1987)
  53. Hirasat (1987)
  54. Jawab Hum Denge (1987)
  55. Khudgarz (1987)
  56. Maha Yatra (1987)
  57. Asli Naqli (1986)
  58. Ilzaam (1986)
  59. Qatl (1986)
  60. Jwala (1986)
  61. Samay Ki Dharaa (1986)
  62. Telephone (1985/I)
  63. Yudh (1985)
  64. Ramkali (1985)
  65. Aandhi-Toofan (1985)
  66. Ameer Aadmi Gharib Aadmi (1985)
  67. Bhawani Junction (1985)
  68. Hoshiyar (1985)
  69. Kala Suraj (1985)
  70. Kali Basti (1985)
  71. Phaansi Ke Baad (1985)
  72. Maati Maangey Khoon (1984)
  73. Aaj Ka M.L.A. Ram Avtar (1984)
  74. Bad Aur Badnaam (1984)
  75. Dhokebaaz (1984)
  76. The Gold Medal (1984)
  77. Jeene Nahi Doonga (1984)
  78. Meraa Dost Meraa Dushman (1984)
  79. Paapi Pet Ka Sawaal Hai (1984)
  80. Qaidi (1984)
  81. Sharara (1984)
  82. Qayamat (1983)
  83. Ganga Meri Maa (1983)
  84. Chor Police (1983)
  85. Daulat Ke Dushman (1983)
  86. Kalka (1983)
  87. Taqdeer (1983)
  88. Teesri Aankh (1982)
  89. Haathkadi (1982)
  90. Dil-E-Nadaan (1982)
  91. Do Ustad (1982)
  92. Log Kya Kahenge (1982)
  93. Mangal Pandey (1982)
  94. Naseeb (1981)
  95. Chehre Pe Chehra (1981)
  96. Naram Garam (1981)
  97. Kranti (1981)
  98. Putt Jattan De (1981)
  99. Waqt Ki Deewar (1981)
  100. Jwalamukhi (1980)
  101. Shaan (1980)
  102. Dostana (1980)
  103. Chambal Ki Kasam (1980)
  104. Choron Ki Baaraat (1980)
  105. Be-Reham (1980)
  106. Bombay 405 Miles (1980)
  107. Do Shatru (1980)
  108. Nauker (1979)
  109. Kaala Patthar (1979)
  110. Gautam Govinda (1979)
  111. Atmaram (1979)
  112. Bagula Bhagat (1979)
  113. Heera-Moti (1979)
  114. Jaani Dushman (1979)
  115. Magroor (1979)
  116. Muqabla (1979)
  117. Vishwanath (1978)
  118. Amar Shakti (1978)
  119. Atithee (1978)
  120. Bhookh (1978)
  121. Chor Ho To Aisa (1978)
  122. Dillagi (1978)
  123. Parmatma (1978)
  124. Kotwal Saab (1977)
  125. Aadmi Sadak Ka (1977)
  126. Ab Kya Hoga (1977)
  127. Naami Chor (1977)
  128. Safed Haathi (1977)
  129. Sat Sri Akal (1977)
  130. Shirdi Ke Sai Baba (1977)
  131. Yaaron Ka Yaar (1977)
  132. Khaan Dost (1976)
  133. Kalicharan (1976)
  134. Sangram (1976)
  135. Santo Banto (1976)
  136. Anokha (1975)
  137. Do Thug (1975)
  138. Jaggu (1975)
  139. Kahte Hain Mujhko Raja (1975)
  140. Dost (1974)
  141. Badla (1974)
  142. Shaitaan (1974)
  143. Aa Gale Lag Jaa (1973)
  144. Jheel Ke Us Paar (1973)
  145. Black Mail (1973)
  146. Chhalia (1973)
  147. Ek Nari Do Roop (1973)
  148. Gaai Aur Gori (1973)
  149. Ghulam Begam Badshah (1973)
  150. Heera (1973)
  151. Kashmakash (1973)
  152. Pyaar Ka Rishta (1973)
  153. Sabak (1973)
  154. Samjhauta (1973)
  155. Shareef Budmaash (1973)
  156. Milap (1972)
  157. Raampur Ka Lakshman (1972)
  158. Bombay to Goa (1972)
  159. Babul Ki Galiyaan (1972)
  160. Bhai Ho To Aisa (1972)
  161. Buniyaad (1972)
  162. Do Yaar (1972)
  163. Jaban (1972)
  164. Raaste Kaa Patthar (1972)
  165. Rivaaj (1972)
  166. Shaadi Ke Baad (1972)
  167. Shararat (1972)
  168. Banphool (1971)
  169. Do Raha (1971)
  170. Dost Aur Dushman (1971)
  171. Ek Nari Ek Brahmachari (1971)
  172. Gambler (1971)
  173. Khoj (1971)
  174. Mere Apne (1971)
  175. Paras (1971)
  176. Parwana (1971)
  177. Prem Pujari (1970)
  178. Chetna (1970)
  179. Ek Nanhi Munni Ladki Thi (1970)
  180. Holi Ayee Re (1970)
  181. Khilona (1970)
  182. Raaton Ka Raja (1970)
  183. Sajan (1969)

Leave a Reply