Sunil Dutt

225px-sunil_dutt.jpg
Date of Birth : 6 June 1930
Date of death : 25 May 2005
Birth Name : Balraj Dutt
Height : 6′ (1.83 m)

Mini Biography :
Born on June 6th, 1929, Sunil Dutt grew up as Balraj Dutt in a family that had survived the Partition of India. A student of Mumbai’s Jai Hind college, he first started off as radio show host and celebrity interviewer, which led to his first encounter with the glamor world. Interestingly, wife-to-be Nargis was one of the celebrities he met in the course of his work. Soon, Dutt got a chance to enter the film-world, when director Ramesh Saigal offered him the hero’s role in his Nalini Jaywant starrer ‘Railway Platform’ (1955). ‘Ek Hi Raasta’ (1956), marked the start of a seven-film long association with B R Chopra. Dutt’s true breakthrough came with Mehboob Khan’s magnum opus ‘Mother India’ (1957). His portrayal of Birju, Nargi’s rebellious younger son, portrayed a raw, urgent energy. Dutt’s association with Nargis in the movie resulted in a more serious one, when he married her after the release of the film.
Filmography :

  1. Munnabhai M.B.B.S. (2003)
  2. Parampara (1993)
  3. Kshatriya (1993)
  4. Phool (1993)
  5. Virodhi (1992)
  6. Kurbaan (1991)
  7. Hai Meri Jaan (1991)
  8. Pratigyabadh (1991)
  9. Yeh Aag Kab Bujhegi (1991)
  10. Dharamyudh (1988)
  11. Watan Ke Rakhwale (1987)
  12. Kala Dhanda Goray Log (1986)
  13. Mangal Dada (1986)
  14. Faasle (1985)
  15. Laila (1984)
  16. Raaj Tilak (1984)
  17. Yaadon Ki Zanjeer (1984)
  18. Badle Ki Aag (1982)
  19. Dard Ka Rishta (1982)
  20. Rocky (1981) (uncredited)
  21. Shaan (1980)
  22. Ek Gunah Aur Sahi (1980)
  23. Ganga Aur Suraj (1980)
  24. Lahu Pukarega (1980)
  25. Yari Dushmani (1980)
  26. Ahimsa (1979)
  27. Jaani Dushman (1979)
  28. Muqabla (1979)
  29. Salaam Memsaab (1979)
  30. Daku Aur Jawan (1978)
  31. Kaala Aadmi (1978)
  32. Ram Kasam (1978)
  33. Aakhri Goli (1977)
  34. Charandas (1977)
  35. Darinda (1977)
  36. Gyaniji (1977)
  37. Ladki Jawan Ho Gayi (1977)
  38. Paapi (1977)
  39. Sat Sri Akal (1977)
  40. Nagin (1976)
  41. Nehle Pe Dehla (1976)
  42. Zakhmee (1975)
  43. Himalay Se Ooncha (1975)
  44. Umar Qaid (1975)
  45. 36 Ghante (1974)
  46. Dukh Bhanjan Tera Naam (1974)
  47. Geeta Mera Naam (1974)
  48. Kora Badan (1974)
  49. Pran Jaye Par Vachan Na Jaye (1974)
  50. Heera (1973)
  51. Man Jeete Jag Jeet (1973)
  52. Jai Jwala (1972)
  53. Zameen Aasmaan (1972)
  54. Zindagi Zindagi (1972)
  55. Jwala (1971)
  56. Reshma Aur Shera (1971)
  57. Bhai-Bhai (1970)
  58. Darpan (1970)
  59. Bhai Bahen (1969)
  60. Chirag (1969)
  61. Jwala (1969)
  62. Meri Bhabhi (1969)
  63. Pyaasi Sham (1969)
  64. Gauri (1968)
  65. Padosan (1968)
  66. Sadhu Aur Shaitaan (1968) (uncredited)
  67. Hamraaz (1967)
  68. Mehrban (1967)
  69. Milan (1967)
  70. Amrapali (1966)
  71. Gaban (1966)
  72. Mera Saaya (1966)
  73. Khandaan (1965)
  74. Waqt (1965)
  75. Beti Bete (1964)
  76. Gazal (1964)
  77. Yaadein (1964)
  78. Aaj Aur Kal (1963)
  79. Gumrah (1963)
  80. Mujhe Jeene Do (1963)
  81. Nartakee (1963)
  82. Yeh Rastey Hain Pyar Ke (1963)
  83. Jhoola (1962)
  84. Main Chup Rahungi (1962)
  85. Chhaya (1961)
  86. Duniya Jhukti Hai (1960)
  87. Ek Phool Char Kaante (1960)
  88. Hum Hindustani (1960)
  89. Usne Kaha Tha (1960)
  90. Didi (1959)
  91. Insan Jaag Utha (1959)
  92. Sujata (1959)
  93. Post Box 999 (1958)
  94. Sadhna (1958)
  95. Mother India (1957)
  96. Payal (1957)
  97. Ek Hi Raasta (1956)
  98. Kismet Ka Khel (1956)
  99. Rajdhani (1956)
  100. Kundan (1955)
  101. Railway Platform (1955)
Nomination And Awards
Berlin International Film Festival
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1972 Nominated Golden Berlin Bear for:Reshma Aur Shera (1971)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1996 - Lifetime Achievement Award
1966 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Khandaan (1965)

1964 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Mujhe Jeene Do (1963)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1999 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Leave a Reply