Sunny Deol

sunnydeol.jpg
Date of Birth : 19 October 1956
Birth Name : Ajaysingh Dharmendra Deol
Height : 5′ 11″ (1.80 m)

Mini Biography
Bollywood’s action supremo, Sunny Deol was born to mega star Dharmendra and is his eldest son. Right from the beginning, carrying his father’s USP firmly forward, Sunny Deol was well built and good looking. He debuted in the super hit Betaab (1983) and went on to consolidate his status as the nation’s foremost and most wanted action hero with films like Arjun (1985), Tridev, Dacait and Ghayal (1990). It was Ghayal that got him his first Best Actor award and there was no looking back after that. In the film, Sunny’s performance was lauded by audiences left, right and centre and to date is considered a benchmark for an intense performance, amongst elite films. Perhaps one of only two stars from the 1990s to create long-lasting hysteria amongst millions of fans the world over, his mere presence in a film pulls in the crowds by the horde.

In the 1990s, he went on to deliver hits like Jeet (1996), Ghatak (1996), Ziddi (1997) and Border (1997) before directing a very competent film, Dillagi (1999), that, though unsuccessful commercially, is to date his most loved performance by the urbane, overseas and multiplex audience. His co-star in the film Bobby Deol, his younger brother also shone through with a brilliant performance. However, Sunny’s biggest hit to date, and also Bollywood’s all time blockbuster was 2001′s Gadar-Ek Prem Katha. The film catapulted Sunny to numero uno status that is yet to be challenged. A strong man to the core, Sunny reflects the aura of legendary heroism that is oh-so missing from the rest of the current stars. Quite simply, the Action King of Bollywood.


Filmography :

  1. Mera Bharat Mahaan (2008) (post-production)
  2. Kaafila (2007)
  3. Apne (2007)
  4. Fool N Final (2007)
  5. Big Brother (2007)
  6. Naksha (2006)
  7. Teesri Aankh (2006)
  8. Jo Bole So Nihaal (2005)
  9. Rok Sako To Rok Lo (2004)
  10. “Koffee with Karan” (1 episode) – Episode #1.9 (????) TV Episode
  11. Lakeer – Forbidden Lines (2004)
  12. Khel (2003)
  13. Jaal: The Trap (2003)
  14. Kaise Kahoon Ke Pyaar Hai (2003)
  15. The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003)
  16. Karz: The Burden of Truth (2002)
  17. Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani (2002)
  18. 23rd March 1931: Shaheed (2002)
  19. Maa Tujhhe Salaam (2002)
  20. Kasam (2001)
  21. Indian (2001)
  22. Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke (2001)
  23. Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)
  24. Farz (2001)
  25. Champion (2000)
  26. Dillagi (1999)
  27. Arjun Pandit (1999)
  28. Pyaar Koi Khel Nahin (1999)
  29. Iski Topi Uske Sarr (1998)
  30. Salaakhen (1998)
  31. Qahar (1997)
  32. Ziddi (1997)
  33. Zor (1997)
  34. Border (1997)
  35. Ajay (1996)
  36. Ghatak: Lethal (1996)
  37. Jeet (1996)
  38. Himmat (1996)
  39. Angrakshak (1995)
  40. Dushmani: A Violent Love Story (1995)
  41. Imtihaan (1995)
  42. Insaniyat (1994)
  43. Darr (1993)
  44. Izzat Ki Roti (1993)
  45. Damini – Lightning (1993)
  46. Kshatriya (1993)
  47. Lootere (1993)
  48. Gunaah (1993)
  49. Vishwatma (1992)
  50. Vishnu-Devaa (1991)
  51. Yodha (1991)
  52. Narasimha (1991)
  53. Shankara (1991)
  54. Ghayal (1990)
  55. Krodh (1990)
  56. Aag Ka Gola (1990)
  57. ChaalBaaz (1989)
  58. Tridev (1989)
  59. Joshilaay (1989)
  60. Vardi (1989)
  61. Main Tera Dushman (1989)
  62. Nigahen: Nagina Part II (1989)
  63. Majboor (1989)
  64. Ram-Avtar (1988)
  65. Paap Ki Duniya (1988)
  66. Inteqam (1988)
  67. Yateem (1988)
  68. Dacait (1987)
  69. Samundar (1986)
  70. Sultanat (1986)
  71. Saveray Wali Gaadi (1986)
  72. Zabardast (1985)
  73. Arjun (1985)
  74. Manzil Manzil (1984)
  75. Sunny (1984)
  76. Sohni Mahiwal (1984/I)
  77. Betaab (1983)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Popular Award Actor in a Leading Role
for: Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)

1994 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actor
for: Damini – Lightning (1993)

1991 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor
for: Ghayal (1990)

National Film Awards, India
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1993 Won Silver Lotus Award Best Supporting Actor
for: Damini – Lightning (1993)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Screen Best Actor
for: Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Outstanding Performance – Male
for:Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)

Nominated Popular Award Best Actor
for:Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)

Leave a Reply