Uday Chopra

uday-chopra.jpg
Date of Birth : 5 January 1973
Nickname : Udi Tiger
Height : 5, 8

Mini Biography :
Uday Chopra is the son of Yash Chopra legendary director and producer and brother of Aditya Chopra director of Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge and Mohabbatein. He has been assistant director on a number of his father’s and brother’s movies.

He made his debut under the Yash Raj films banner in “Mohabbatein” where he was directed by his brother. This film starred Amitabh Bachchan, Shah Rukh Khan, Aishwarya Rai, and four other debutantes Shamita Shetty, Jimmy Shergill, Preeti Jhangiani, Kim Sharma and Jugal Hansraj. The film did well at the box office.

Uday has mostly done films under his father’s production house.After “Mohabbatein” he appeared in films like “Mujhse Dosti Karoge 2002 Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hain 2002 Supari and Charas. He had his first hit in 2004 with the action thriller “Dhoom” and starred in its sequel “Dhoom 2″, released in 2006. He, jointly with his brother Aditya, helps to run Yashraj Productions, and plays a major role in the Information Technology and digital rights management of the company.


Filmography :

  1. Dhoom:2 (2006)
  2. Neal ‘N’ Nikki (2005)
  3. Dhoom (2004)
  4. Charas: A Joint Operation (2004)
  5. Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) (uncredited)
  6. Supari (2003)
  7. Mujhse Dosti Karoge! (2002)
  8. Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai (2002)
  9. Mohabbatein (2000)
Nomination And Awards
Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Screen Best Performance in a Comic Role
for: Dhoom (2004)

2001 Nominated Screen Most Promising Newcomer – Male
for: Mohabbatein (2000)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Performance in a Comic Role
for: Dhoom (2004)

Leave a Reply