Aishwarya Rai

06aishwarya_rai1.jpg
Date of Birth : 1 November 1973
Birthname : Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai
Nickname : Ash Gullu The Queen of Bollywood
Height : 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography :
Born into a traditional south Indian family, Aishwarya started modeling at a young age. This green-blue-eyed beauty appeared in advertisements for many prestigious firms; the ones that brought her into the limelight were the garden sari and the Pepsi ad. Crowned Miss India 1994 runner-up, she was a hot favorite in the run for miss world title, which she won, her beauty and charm made her India’s darling.Ash stormed into the Indian movie industry, where she has proven herself a brilliant & genuine actress. Her performance in Iruvar (1997) was critically acclaimed, and she won the Screen best female debutant award for her role in …Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya (1997). She was adored in movies like Taal, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Devdas, her item number in ‘Bunty & Bubbly’ had sent waves of rhythm across the nation. With her successful Bollywood movies & prestigious Hollywood projects lined up for release it is impossible to ignore this Indian diva in international scenes.

Filmography :

  1. Singularity (2008) (in production)
  2. Bhopal Movie (2008) (pre-production)
  3. Pink Panther 2 (2009) (filming)
  4. Jodhaa Akbar (2008) (post-production)
  5. Sarkar Raj (2007) (post-production)
  6. The Last Legion (2007)
  7. Guru (2007)
  8. Journey Across India (2007)
  9. Dhoom:2 (2006)
  10. Umrao Jaan (2006)
  11. Provoked: A True Story (2006)
  12. The Mistress of Spices (2005)
  13. Bunty Aur Babli (2005)
  14. Shabd (2005)
  15. Bride & Prejudice (2004)
  16. Raincoat (2004)
  17. Khakee (2004)
  18. Kuch Naa Kaho (2003)
  19. Chokher Bali (2003)
  20. Dil Ka Rishta (2003)
  21. Shakthi: The Power (2002)
  22. 23rd March 1931: Shaheed (2002)
  23. Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin (2002)
  24. Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
  25. Devdas (2002/I)
  26. Albela (2001)
  27. Mohabbatein (2000)
  28. Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke (2000)
  29. Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai (2000)
  30. Josh (2000)
  31. Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000)
  32. Mela (2000)
  33. Sanam Tere Hain Hum (2000)
  34. Ravoyi Chandamama (1999)
  35. Taal (1999)
  36. Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
  37. Aa Ab Laut Chalen (1999)
  38. Jeans (1998)
  39. Iruvar (1997)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Won Popular Award Actress in a Leading Role
for: Devdas (2002/I)

2000 Won Award for Artistic Excellence Actress in a Leading Role
for: Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Raincoat (2004)

2003 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Devdas (2002/I)

2001 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai (2000)

Best Supporting Actress
for: Mohabbatein (2000)

2000 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Vivek Oberoi

2003 Won Screen Best Actress
for: Devdas (2002/I)

Special Award Jodi No. 1
for: Devdas (2002/I)
Shared with:
Shahrukh Khan

2001 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for:Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai (2000)

2000 Won Screen Best Actress
for:Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)

1998 Won Screen Most Promising Newcomer – Female
for: Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya (1997)

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated WAFCA Award Best Breakthrough Performance
for:Bride & Prejudice (2004)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Won Critics Choice Award Best Actress
for:Raincoat (2004)

2003 Won Popular Award Best Actress
for:Devdas (2002/I)

True Indian Actress
2000 Won Popular Award Best Actress
for: Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)

Lux Face of the Year

Leave a Reply