Amrita Arora

Date of Birth : 31 January 1981
Nickname : Ammu
Height : 5′ 5″ (1.65 m)
amrita-arora.jpg

Mini Biography :
Amrita Arora was born on January 31st. She started her career as a model and then appeared in music videos. She featured in ads for Ponds, Elle 18, After Smoke, Sunsilk fruitiness etc. She is now most famous for hosting MTV House full and Mtv Chillout on Mtv India. Her first debut film was Kitne Door Kitne Paas. Her good looks and light skin were popular for casting directors looking for the next new face to promote in the commercial cinema of boy meet girl. Song and dance. Fight. More song and Dance. Heartbreak. Song and Dance. Boy gets girl again. Song and Dance. The end. Now she has couple of offers in her hand and she says that she is always following her sister Maliaka’s footsteps.

Filmography :

  1. Mera Bharat Mahaan (2008) (post-production)
  2. Speed (2007) (completed)
  3. Deha (2007) (completed)
  4. Raakh (2007) (completed)
  5. Heyy Babyy (2007)
  6. Red: The Dark Side (2007)
  7. Fight Club: Members Only (2006)
  8. Rakht (2004)
  9. Shart: The Challenge (2004)
  10. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
  11. Girlfriend (2004/I)
  12. Zameen (2003)
  13. Ek Aur Ek Gyarah: By Hook or by Crook (2003)
  14. Awara Paagal Deewana (2002)

Leave a Reply