Amrita Singh

amrita-singh.jpg
Date of Birth : 9 February 1958
Nickname : Dingy
Height : 5′ 2″ (1.57 m)

Mini Biography :
Aquarian Amrita was born on February 9, 1958. Her parentage is Sikh-Muslim. Her dad’s name is Shivinder Singh, and her mom’s maiden name was Rukshana Sultana. She is the great-grand daughter of Shobha Singh, who knighted and had his prefixed by ‘Sir’. She is the niece of writer/author Khushwant Singh, who was also known for his column in leading Indian newspapers.She is of the most attractive actresses of her time, and perhaps the only one who had a lead role with both Dharmendra and his son, Sunny Deol, and has proved to an actress who is not afraid of doing negative roles.

Amrita Singh has been a dedicated Bollywood actress for years. Amrita Singh left her career as an actress when she married Bollywood actor, Saif Ali Khan, in 1991, even though he was years younger than her.

Saif Ali Khan is the son of Bollywood actress, Sharmila Tagore, and Indian cricketer Mansoor Ali Khan. Amrita and Saif have two children, a daughter, Sara Ali Khan, and a son, Ibrahim Ali Khan.

In 2004 Amrita and Saif Ali Khan have decided to separate, and eventually divorced. The children, Sara and Ibrahim, are now with their mother in India, while Saif is courting an Italian girlfriend.

Amrita Singh has made it known now that she intends to make a come-back in Bollywood, as well as considering doing TV pro grammes.

Filmography :

  1. Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007)
  2. Kalyug (2005)
  3. 23rd March 1931: Shaheed (2002)
  4. Rang (1993)
  5. Aaina (1993)
  6. Kal Ki Awaz (1992) (as Pratibha)
  7. Suryavanshi (1992)
  8. Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman (1992)
  9. Pyaar Ka Saaya (1991)
  10. Rupaye Dus Karod (1991)
  11. Akayla (1991)
  12. Dharam Sankat (1991)
  13. Paap Ki Aandhi (1991)
  14. Sadhu Sant (1991)
  15. C.I.D. (1990)
  16. Krodh (1990)
  17. Aag Ka Dariya (1990)
  18. Karishma Kali Kaa (1990)
  19. Maut Ke Farishtey (1990)
  20. Veeru Dada (1990)
  21. Jaadugar (1989)
  22. Toofan (1989)
  23. Batwara (1989)
  24. Ilaaka (1989)
  25. Galiyon Ka Badshah (1989)
  26. Hathyar (1989)
  27. Sachai Ki Taqat (1989)
  28. Agnee (1988)
  29. Kabzaa (1988)
  30. Waaris (1988)
  31. Shukriyaa (1988)
  32. Tamacha (1988)
  33. Khoon Bahaa Ganga Mein (1988)
  34. Mulzim (1988)
  35. Thikana (1987)
  36. Khudgarz (1987)
  37. Naam O Nishan (1987)
  38. Naam (1986)
  39. Karamdaata (1986)
  40. Kala Dhanda Goray Log (1986)
  41. Chameli Ki Shaadi (1986)
  42. Mera Dharam (1986)
  43. Mard (1985)
  44. Saaheb (1985)
  45. Duniya (1984)
  46. Sunny (1984)
  47. Betaab (1983)

Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2006 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Villainous Role
for: Kalyug (2005)

1994 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for: Aaina (1993)

Leave a Reply