Asha Parekh

asha-parekh.jpg
Date of Birth : 2 October 1942
Nickname : Jubilee Girl Tomboy

Mini Biography :
Asha Parekh was born in a middle-class Gujarati household to a Hindu father and a Muslim mother on October 2, 1942 in India. Since she was an only child, she became the center of her parents’ lives. Her mother enrolled her in classical dance classes at an early age, and Asha excelled at dance to the point where she performed at stage shows. Famed film director Bimal Roy saw her dance at a stage function and cast her at the tender age of ten in Baap Beti (1954). The film’s failure disappointed her, and even though, she did a few more child roles, she quit to resume her schooling. At sixteen, she decided to try acting again and make her debut as a heroine, but director Vijay Bhatt fired her from Goonj Uthi Shehnai(1959) claiming she wasn’t star material. Almost immediately, film producer S. Mukherjee and writer-director Nasir Husain cast her as the heroine in Dil Deke Dekho(1959) which made her a huge star. The film also led to a long and fruitful association with Nasir, who later became producer, and would cast her in the heroine role in six more films. Shammi Kapoor became her favorite hero and friend.

They worked together on three more films, most notably the huge hit Teesri Manzil (1966). A fallacy that surrounded her was that she was generally considered a glamorous dancer/tomboy and not a serious actress until director Raj Khosla cast her in the tragedienne role in the hit film Do Badan(1966). The truth was directors and audiences knew early on that she had genuine acting talent. She easily compensated for non-actors like Joy Mukherjee and Biswajit, and she held her own against acting giants like Ashok Kumar. Important directors were casting her and repeating her in their films, but Asha also brought out jealousies from her female co-stars.

Simi Garewal claimed that Asha tried to cut her part down in “Do Badan”, but Asha insisted that she never did that, and if that had been the case, Simi would not have won the Filmfare Award as Best Supporting Actress. The “Do Badan” team stood by Asha, especially the director, Raj Khosla, who would cast her in three more films, and Asha’s leading man Manoj Kumar would direct and star opposite her in his blockbuster “Upkar” (1967) which won the Filmfare award for Best Film. Although Asha earned the title “Jubilee Girl” because of the continuous string of box office successes like Jab Pyar Kisise Hota Hai (1961), Gharana (1961), Shikar (1968), and Aan Milo Sajna (1970), she also hit a bump with Raj Khosla’s flop Chirag(1969). But it also garnered her first Filmfare nomination as Best Actress and Khosla didn’t blame her for the film’s failure and in fact, cast her soon again and came up with a huge hit, Mera Gaon Mera Desh(1971). However, success brought controversy.


Filmography :

  1. Andolan (1995)
  2. Ghar Ki Izzat (1994)
  3. Bhagyawan (1994)
  4. Professor Ki Padosan (1993)
  5. Batwara (1989)
  6. Hathyar (1989)
  7. Hum To Chale Pardes (1988)
  8. Hamara Khandaan (1988)
  9. Main Tere Liye (1988)
  10. Sagar Sangam (1988)
  11. Car Thief (1986)
  12. Lava (1985)
  13. Manzil Manzil (1984)
  14. Dharam Aur Kanoon (1984)
  15. Pakhandi (1984)
  16. Kaalia (1981)
  17. Khel Muqaddar Ka (1981)
  18. Bulundi (1980)
  19. Sau Din Saas Ke (1980)
  20. Bin Phere Hum Tere (1979)
  21. Prem Vivah (1979)
  22. Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki (1978)
  23. Adha Din Adhi Raat (1977)
  24. Kulvadhu (1977)
  25. Udhar Ka Sindur (1976)
  26. Zakhmee (1975)
  27. Rani Aur Lalpari (1975)
  28. Anjaan Raahen (1974)
  29. Heera (1973)
  30. Rakhi Aur Hathkadi (1972)
  31. Samadhi (1972)
  32. Caravan (1971)
  33. Jawan Mohabbat (1971)
  34. Jwala (1971) (as Ashaparekh)
  35. Mera Gaon Mera Desh (1971)
  36. Nadaan (1971)
  37. Aan Milo Sajna (1970)
  38. Bhai-Bhai (1970)
  39. Kankan De Ole (1970)
  40. Kati Patang (1970)
  41. Naya Raasta (1970)
  42. Pagla Kahin Ka (1970)
  43. Aya Sawan Jhoom Ke (1969)
  44. Chirag (1969)
  45. Kanyadaan (1969)
  46. Mahal (1969)
  47. Pyar Ka Mausam (1969)
  48. Sajan (1969)
  49. Kahin Aur Chal (1968)
  50. Shikar (1968)
  51. Baharon Ke Sapne (1967)
  52. Upkar (1967)
  53. Aaye Din Bahar Ke (1966)
  54. Do Badan (1966)
  55. Love in Tokyo (1966)
  56. Teesri Manzil (1966)
  57. Mere Sanam (1965)
  58. Ziddi (1964)
  59. Akhand Saubhagyavati (1963)
  60. Bharosa (1963)
  61. Bin Badal Barsaat (1963)
  62. Meri Surat Teri Ankhen (1963)
  63. Phir Wohi Dil Laya Hoon (1963)
  64. Apna Banake Dekho (1962)
  65. Chhaya (1961)
  66. Gharana (1961)
  67. Jab Pyar Kisise Hota Hai (1961)
  68. Ghunghat (1960)
  69. Hum Hindustani (1960)
  70. Dil Deke Dekho (1959)
  71. Aasha (1957) (uncredited)
  72. Ustad (1957)
  73. Ayodhyapati (1956)
  74. Baap Beti (1954)
  75. Dhobi Doctor (1954)
  76. Aasmaan (1952) (as Baby Asha Parekh)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 - Lifetime Achievement Award
1979 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for: Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki (1978)

1977 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for:Udhar Ka Sindur (1976)

1972 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Kati Patang (1970)

1970 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Chirag (1969)

Leave a Reply