Bipasha Basu

bipasha-basu.jpg
Date of Birth : 7 January 1979
Nickname : Bonny Bips
Height : 5′ 8½” (1.74 m)

Mini Biography :
Bipasha was born on January 7th 1979 in New Delhi. subsequently the Basu family re-located to Calcutta. Bipasha is the second of three sisters, born and brought up in a Hindu Bengali family, she is fluent in Hindi, English, and Bengali. The names of her sisters are Bidisha and Bijoyeta. Unbelievable as it may sound, sexy Bipasha was considered ‘ugly’ in her younger years due to her dark complexion. Her name means ‘Dark Deep Desire’, and is also the name of a river.

After her triumph as the Ford Supermodel, she went on to be crowned Miss Vivacious sponsored by Tulips.

Bipasha made her foray into Bollywood with ‘Ajnabee’ in 2001, and subsequently acquired a place for herself in the tinsel world. She went to star in ‘Raaz’, ‘Jism’, ‘No Entry’, ‘Phir Herapheri’, ‘Corporate’ &’Dhoom 2′. All of these movies did fairly well at the box office, and escalated her position as not only a leading lady, but one who can dare to bare. ‘Dhoom 2′ also credits her as a playback singer.


Filmography :

  1. Pankh (2008) (post-production)
  2. Dus Kahaniyaan (2007) (post-production)
  3. Mr. Fraud (2007)
  4. Nehlle Pe Dehlla (2007)
  5. Dhoom:2 (2006)
  6. Jaane Hoga Kya (2006)
  7. Omkara (2006)
  8. Corporate (2006)
  9. Alag: He Is Different
  10. Phir Hera Pheri (2006)
  11. Darna Zaroori Hai (2006)
  12. Humko Deewana Kar Gaye (2006)
  13. Shikhar (2005)
  14. Apaharan (2005)
  15. No Entry (2005)
  16. Barsaat (2005)
  17. Sachein (2005)
  18. Chehraa (2005)
  19. Madhoshi (2004)
  20. Rakht (2004)
  21. Rudraksh (2004)
  22. Aetbaar (2004)
  23. Ishq Hai Tumse (2004)
  24. Zameen (2003)
  25. Footpath (2003)
  26. Jism (2003)
  27. Gunaah (2002)
  28. Chor Machaaye Shor (2002)
  29. Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai (2002)
  30. Aankhen (2002)
  31. Raaz (2002)
  32. Takkari Donga (2002)
  33. Ajnabee (2001)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Special Award Face of the Year

Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Supporting Role
for: Ajnabee (2001)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2006 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress in a Supporting Role
for: No Entry (2005)

2004 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Villainous Role
for: Jism (2003)

2003 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Raaz (2002)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Screen Most Promising Female Newcomer
for: Ajnabee (2001)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Won Dynamic Duo Shared with:
Dino Morea

2002 Nominated Popular Award Best Debut – Female
for: Ajnabee (2001)

Leave a Reply