Dimple Kapadia

imageshowasp.jpg
Date of Birth : 8 June 1957
Birth Name : Dimple Chunnibhai Kapadia
Height : 5′ 2½” (1.59 m)

Mini Biography :
Born in a Gujerati-speaking family on June 8, 1957, daughter to businessman, Chunnibhai and Betty, Dimple has a younger sister, Simple, who was born on 15 August 1958.

She was discovered by legendary showman, Raj Kapoor, who signed her up opposite his son, Rishi, in the 1973 hit ‘Bobby’. The film made Rishi and her stars overnight, at the time she was just 16 years old.

Shortly after the release of ‘Bobby’, Dimple was in the headlines again in 1974 when she married Jatin, popularly known as super-star Rajesh Khanna, who was 15 years older than her. She quit films and re-located to live with her husband in their Juhu Bungalow.

On Rajesh’s 32nd birthday, a daughter, Tina, was born to them. Then on July 27, 1977, Dimple and Rajesh became parents of Rinke, who would later also become an actress in her own right.

Dimple and Rajesh decided to annul their marriage during 1983, enabling her to make a come-back to the tinsel screen with ‘Zakhmi Sher’. She continues to act and has over 69 movies to her credit, some of them the more popular ones being ‘Saagar’, ‘Insaaf’, ‘Zakhmi Aurat’, ‘Ram Lakhan’, & ‘Batwara’.


Filmography :

  1. Untitled Zoya Akhtar Project (2008) (in production)
  2. Cowboys & Indians (2008) (pre-production)
  3. Ek Dhun Banaras Kee (2006)
  4. Being Cyrus (2005)
  5. Pyaar Mein Twist (2005)
  6. Hum Kaun Hai? (2004)
  7. Leela (2002)
  8. Dil Chahta Hai (2001)
  9. Hum Tum Pe Marte Hain (1999)
  10. Laawaris (1999)
  11. 2001: Do Hazaar Ek (1998)
  12. Agnichakra (1997)
  13. Mrityudaata (1997)
  14. Share Bazaar (1997)
  15. Antareen (1994)
  16. Krantiveer (1994)
  17. Pathreela Raasta (1994)
  18. Gardish (1993)
  19. Aaj Kie Aurat (1993)
  20. Gunaah (1993)
  21. Rudaali (1993)
  22. Karm Yodha (1992)
  23. Angaar (1992)
  24. Ranbhoomi (1991)
  25. Ajooba (1991)
  26. Dushman Devta (1991)
  27. Khoon Ka Karz (1991)
  28. Haque (1991)
  29. Mast Kalandar (1991)
  30. Narasimha (1991)
  31. Prahaar: The Final Attack (1991)
  32. Drishti (1990/I)
  33. Pyaar Ke Naam Qurban (1990)
  34. Aag Ka Gola (1990)
  35. Jai Shiv Shankar (1990)
  36. Kali Ganga (1990)
  37. Pati Parmeshwar (1990)
  38. Ladaai (1989)
  39. Shehzaade (1989) (uncredited)
  40. Sikka (1989)
  41. Batwara (1989)
  42. Touhean (1989)
  43. Action (1989)
  44. Ram Lakhan (1989)
  45. Ganga Tere Desh Mein (1988)
  46. Zakhmi Aurat (1988)
  47. Mahaveera (1988)
  48. Kabzaa (1988)
  49. Aakhri Adaalat (1988)
  50. Bees Saal Baad (1988)
  51. Gunahon Ka Faisla (1988)
  52. Mera Shikar (1988)
  53. Saazish (1988)
  54. Vozvrashcheniye Bagdadskogo vora (1988)
  55. ‘Kaash’ (1987)
  56. Insaniyat Ke Dushman (1987)
  57. Insaaf (1987)
  58. Janbaaz (1986)
  59. Allah Rakha (1986)
  60. Vikram (1986/I)
  61. Saagar (1985)
  62. Pataal Bhairavi (1985)
  63. Arjun (1985)
  64. Lava (1985)
  65. Aitbaar (1985)
  66. Manzil Manzil (1984)
  67. Zakhmi Sher (1984)
  68. Bobby (1973)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1995 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for: Krantiveer (1994)

1993 Won Filmfare Award Best Performer – Critics
for:Rudaali (1993)

1986 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Saagar (1985)

1974 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for:Bobby (1973)
Tied with Jaya Bhaduri for Abhimaan (1973).
National Film Awards, India
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1993 Won Silver Lotus Award Best Actress
for: Rudaali (1993)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Popular Award Best Supporting Actress
for:Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

Leave a Reply