Kareena Kapoor

kareena-kapoor-1.jpg
Date of Birth : 21 September 1977
Birthname : Kareena Randhir Kapoor
Nickname : Bebo
Height : 5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

Mini Biography :
As a child she studied in Jamnabai Narsee School in Juhu, Bombay, and thereafter was enrolled in Dehra Dun’s prestigious Welham Girls’ Boarding School. Then she re-located to Harvard for approximately 3 months to take a course in Information Technology and Microcomputers. Upon her return to India, she joined the Government Law College in Churchgate, Bombay, but left it after one year, to enroll in the Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting School.

Her dad, Randhir is very protective towards his daughters and wanted both of them to keep away from acting, get married, and settle down, as per the Kapoor family tradition. This led to irreconcilable differences between her parents, ultimately leading to a divorce, with both sisters leaving their dad to live with their mom.

Her film debut was in the year 2000 with ‘Refugee’ along with the debut of Amitabh Bachchan’s son, Abhishek. She went on to appear in 31 other Hindi movies, and has thus far won four awards for her performances in ‘Refugee’,

‘Chameli’, ‘Dev’, and ‘Omkara’.She is one of the most sought-after actresses in Bollywood, considered bankable, with an enviable A-listing and as of June 2007 is to appear in ‘Tashan’, ‘Lajjo’, ‘Kismat Talkies’ amongst others.


Filmography :

  1. Kismat Talkies (2007) (in production)
  2. Mr. Mehta & Mrs. Singh (2007) (in production)
  3. Golmaal Returns (2008) (announced)
  4. Lajjo (2008) (announced)
  5. Roadside Romeo (2008) (filming) (voice)
  6. Tashan (2008) (filming)
  7. Milenge Milenge (2007) (post-production)
  8. Jab We Met (2007)
  9. Don (2006/I)
  10. Omkara (2006)
  11. Chup Chup Ke (2006)
  12. 36 China Town (2006)
  13. Dosti: Friends Forever (2005)
  14. Kyon Ki (2005)
  15. Bewafaa (2005)
  16. Hulchul (2004)
  17. Aitraaz (2004)
  18. Fida (2004)
  19. Dev (2004)
  20. Yuva (2004)
  21. Chameli (2003)
  22. LOC: Kargil (2003)
  23. Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon (2003)
  24. Khushi (2003)
  25. Jeena Sirf Merre Liye (2002)
  26. Mujhse Dosti Karoge! (2002)
  27. Ajnabee (2001)
  28. Asoka (2001)
  29. Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai (2001)
  30. Refugee (2000)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Supporting Role
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2007 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress – Critics
for: Omkara (2006)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Omkara (2006)

2005 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress – Critics
for: Dev (2004)

2004 Won Special Award for:Chameli (2003)
For her performance.
2002 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Asoka (2001)

Best Supporting Actress
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

2001 Won Filmfare Award Best Newcomer – Female
for: Refugee (2000)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Dev (2004)

Best Supporting Actress
for: Yuva (2004)

Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Shahid Kapur

2002 Nominated Screen Best Supporting Actress
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

2001 Nominated Screen Most Promising Newcomer – Female
for: Refugee (2000)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Actress
for:Dev (2004)

2002 Won Queen of Hearts Award

Leave a Reply