Karishma Kapoor

karishmakapoor1.jpg
Date of Birth : 25 June 1974
Birthname : Karisma Randhir Kapoor
Nickname : Lolo
Height : 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Mini Biography :
Born into Bombay filmdom’s legendary Kapoor clan, Karisma Kapoor made her film debut with Prem Qaidi (1991) opposite Harish. Her next big hit was Anari (1993) and during this time she made news with a fight with her Andaz Apna Apna (1994) co-star, actress Raveena Tandon. She had a series of hit comedies between 1994 and ’97 starting with Raja Babu (1994) and ending with Hero No. 1 (1997) with Govinda and director David Dhawan. She hit the big time with the super success of Raja Hindustani (1996) and further consolidated her career with Dil To Pagal Hai (1997). Today she is the reigning megastar of Hindi cinema leaving her contemporaries like Manisha Koirala and Raveena Tandon far behind. In Fiza (2000) she surprised many with an excellent performance showing great emotional range and depth.

Filmography :

  1. Tashan (2008) (filming)
  2. Zamaanat (2007)
  3. Mere Jeevan Saathi (2006)
  4. Baaz: A Bird in Danger (2003)
  5. Rishtey (2002)
  6. Shakthi: The Power (2002)
  7. Haan Maine Bhi Pyaar Kiya (2002)
  8. Ek Rishtaa: The Bond of Love (2001)
  9. Aashiq (2001)
  10. Zubeidaa (2001)
  11. Shikari (2000)
  12. Fiza (2000)
  13. Hum To Mohabbat Karega (2000)
  14. Chal Mere Bhai (2000)
  15. Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge (2000) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  16. Jaanwar (1999)
  17. Haseena Maan Jaayegi (1999)
  18. Biwi No. 1 (1999)
  19. Silsila Hai Pyar Ka (1999)
  20. Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999)
  21. Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)
  22. Lahoo Ke Do Rang (1997)
  23. Hero No. 1 (1997)
  24. Judwaa (1997)
  25. Mrityudaata (1997)
  26. Ajay (1996)
  27. Raja Hindustani (1996)
  28. Sapoot (1996)
  29. Bal Bramhachari (1996)
  30. Jeet (1996) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  31. Krishna (1996)
  32. Megha (1996) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  33. Papi Gudia (1996)
  34. Rakshak (1996)
  35. Saajan Chale Sasural (1996)
  36. Coolie No. 1 (1995)
  37. Maidan-E-Jung (1995)
  38. Jawab (1995)
  39. Suhaag (1994) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  40. Yeh Dillagi (1994) (uncredited)
  41. Andaz Apna Apna (1994) (as Karisma Kapooor)
  42. Prem Shakti (1994)
  43. Dulaara (1994)
  44. Raja Babu (1994) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  45. Aatish: Feel the Fire (1994) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  46. Andaz (1994) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  47. Gopi Kishan (1994)
  48. Khuddar (1994)
  49. Dhanwaan (1993) (as Karishma Kapoor)
  50. Shaktiman (1993)
  51. Anari (1993)
  52. Muqabla (1993)
  53. Jaagruti (1993)
  54. Sangram (1993)
  55. Deedar (1992)
  56. Nishchaiy (1992)
  57. Police Officer (1992)
  58. Jigar (1992)
  59. Sapne Sajan Ke (1992)
  60. Prem Qaidi (1991)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2001 Won Popular Award Actress in a Leading Role
for: Fiza (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Shakthi: The Power (2002)

2002 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress – Critics
for: Zubeidaa (2001)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Zubeidaa (2001)

2001 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for:Fiza (2000)

2000 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Biwi No. 1 (1999)

1998 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for:Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)

1997 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Raja Hindustani (1996)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for:Shakthi: The Power (2002)

2002 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Zubeidaa (2001)

2001 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for:Fiza (2000)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Popular Award Best Actress
for:Zubeidaa (2001)

Leave a Reply