Madhuri Dixit

madhuri-dixit.jpg
Date of Birth : 15 May 1965
Birthname : Madhuri Shankar Dixit
Nickname : Bubbly
Height : 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Mini Biography :
Born in a Marathi-speaking Koknastha Hindu Brahmin family consisting of dad, Shankar, mom, Snehlata, sisters, Rupa and Bharati, and brother, Ajit.

An acclaimed Kathak dancer, acting was not her goal, for she wanted to be a Micro-biologist, and did study in that course in Bombay’s Parle College, in Vile Parle (East), Bombay.

She first appeared on Bollywood’s tinsel screen in 1986 with two releases ‘Abodh’ and ‘Swati’, and from then continued to act in approximately 66 movies, as well has lent her voice as a playback singer in ‘Devdas’ and ‘Wajood’. She has won approximately 12 awards from Filmare, Star Screen and Zee for her performances in ‘Dil’, ‘Beta’, ‘Hum Aapke Hain Kaun’, ‘Dil To Pagal Hai’, ‘Devdas’, ‘Raja’, ‘Mrityudand’, and ‘Lajja’.

In 1999 she got married to Dr. Sriram Madhav Nene, a Cardiovascular Surgeon, belonging to the same Caste as the Dixit family, and relocated to Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., where she subsequently gave birth to two sons, Arin and Ryan in March, 2003 and March 8, 2005 respectively.

Since December of 2006, the Nene family temporarily living in India as Madhuri is starring in ‘Aaja Nachle’ which is being directed by Anil Mehta, and produced by Yash Chopra


Filmography :

  1. Aaja Nachle (2007) (post-production)
  2. Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
  3. Devdas (2002/I)
  4. Lajja (2001)
  5. Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke (2001)
  6. Gaja Gamini (2000)
  7. Pukar (2000)
  8. Aarzoo (1999)
  9. Wajood (1998)
  10. Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)
  11. Mahaanta (1997)
  12. Koyla (1997)
  13. The Death Sentence: Mrityu Dand (1997)
  14. Mohabbat (1997)
  15. PremGranth (1996)
  16. Rajkumar (1996)
  17. Yaraana (1995)
  18. Paapi Devataa (1995)
  19. Raja (1995)
  20. Zameen (1995)
  21. Anjaam (1994)
  22. Dil Tera Aashiq (1993)
  23. Aasoo Bane Angaarey (1993)
  24. Khal Nayak (1993)
  25. Phool (1993)
  26. Sahibaan (1993)
  27. Zindagi Ek Juaa (1992)
  28. Beta (1992)
  29. Dharavi (1992)
  30. Prem Deewane (1992)
  31. Sangeet (1992)
  32. Saajan (1991)
  33. Pratikar (1991)
  34. 100 Days (1991)
  35. Jamai Raja (1991)
  36. Khel (1991)
  37. Prahaar: The Final Attack (1991)
  38. Thanedaar (1990)
  39. Sailaab (1990)
  40. Jeevan Ek Sanghursh (1990)
  41. Dil (1990)
  42. Maha-Sangram (1990)
  43. Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin (1990)
  44. Izzatdaar (1990)
  45. Khilaaf (1990)
  46. Kishen Kanhaiya (1990)
  47. Pyar Ka Devta (1990)
  48. Paap Ka Ant (1989)
  49. Tridev (1989)
  50. Prem Pratigyaa (1989)
  51. Ilaaka (1989)
  52. Vardi (1989)
  53. Kanoon Apna Apna (1989)
  54. Mujrim (1989)
  55. Parinda (1989)
  56. Ram Lakhan (1989)
  57. Dayavan (1988)
  58. Khatron Ke Khiladi (1988) (as Madhuri)
  59. Tezaab (1988)
  60. Uttar Dakshin (1987)
  61. Hifazat (1987) (as Madhuri)
  62. Awara Baap (1987)
  63. Mohre (1987)
  64. Abodh (1986)
  65. Swati (1986)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Supporting Role
for: Lajja (2001)

2001 Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Leading Role
for: Pukar (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress in a Supporting Role
for: Devdas (2002/I)

2002 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for: Lajja (2001)

2001 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Pukar (2000)

1998 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)

1996 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Raja (1995)

Best Actress
for: Yaraana (1995)

1995 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Hum Aapke Hain Koun…! (1994)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Anjaam (1994)

1994 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Khal Nayak (1993)

1993 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Beta (1992)

1992 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Saajan (1991)

1991 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Dil (1990)

1990 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Prem Pratigyaa (1989)

1989 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Tezaab (1988)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Won Screen Best Supporting Actress
for: Devdas (2002/I)

2002 Nominated Screen Best Supporting Actress
for: Lajja (2001)

2001 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Pukar (2000)

1998 Won Screen Best Actress
for: The Death Sentence: Mrityu Dand (1997)

1996 Won Screen Best Actress
for: Raja (1995)

1995 Won Screen Best Actress
for: Hum Aapke Hain Koun…! (1994)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Best Supporting Actress
for: Lajja (2001)

Leave a Reply