Manisha Koirala

manisha-koirala.jpg
Date of Birth : 16 August 1970
Birthname : Manisha B. Koirala
Nickname : Manya, Manu
Height : 5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

Mini Biography :
Manisha was born in the Nepali Koirala family on August 16, 1970. Her dad, B.P. Koirala, was Nepal’s Prime Minister before her birth, while two of her paternal grandfather’s brothers, Girja Prasad Koirala, and M.P. Koirala were also Nepali Prime Ministers during the 1990s. Manisha grew up with her paternal grandmother in Varanasi, India. She studied in Vasant Kanya Mahavidhyalay. Then she re-located to New Delhi and was enrolled in Army Public School. After completing her school, Manisha had planned to study medicine and become a doctor. Instead of becoming a doctor, fate led her to modeling, and then onto the tinsel screen in Nepal in a 1989 movie ‘Pheri Betaula’. She then re-located to Bombay and debuted in a Bollywood movie titled ‘First Love Letter’ which was released in 1991. Manisha has won five awards for her performance in ‘Bombay’, ‘Khamoshi: The Musical’(two awards), ‘Company’, and ‘Escape from Taliban’. She has obtained a Diploma in Film Making from New York, U.S.A., and is a member of the Independent Film-Makers Society. She is also the goodwill ambassador on U.N.F.P.A.. She is actively involved in bettering the status of women, women’s rights, prevention of violence against women, as well as in the active prevention human trafficking, especially Nepali women, who are abducted and sold as prostitutes. She is well versed in the Bharatnatyam and Manipuri dance forms.

Filmography :

  1. Exclusion (2008) (pre-production)
  2. Dus Kahaniyaan (2007) (post-production)
  3. God Tussi Great Ho (2007) (post-production)
  4. Anwar (2007)
  5. Darwaza Bandh Rakho (2006)
  6. Anjaane: The Unknown (2005)
  7. Taj Mahal: An Eternal Love Story (2005)
  8. Mumbai Express (2005)
  9. Chaahat Ek Nasha (2005)
  10. Tum: A Dangerous Obsession (2004)
  11. Paisa Vasool (2004)
  12. Market (2003)
  13. Calcutta Mail (2003)
  14. Escape from Taliban (2003)
  15. Ek Chhotisi Love Story (2002)
  16. Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani (2002)
  17. Baba (2002)
  18. Company (2002)
  19. Moksha: Salvation (2001)
  20. Aalavandhan (2001)
  21. Lajja (2001)
  22. Chhupa Rustam: A Musical Thriller (2001)
  23. Grahan (2001)
  24. Champion (2000)
  25. Raja Ko Rani Se Pyar Ho Gaya (2000)
  26. Baaghi (2000)
  27. Khauff (2000)
  28. Hindustan Ki Kasam (1999)
  29. Mann (1999)
  30. Kartoos (1999)
  31. Jai Hind (1999)
  32. Laawaris (1999)
  33. Lal Baadshah (1999)
  34. Kachche Dhaage (1999)
  35. Mudhalvan (1999)
  36. Maharaja (1998)
  37. Dil Se.. (1998)
  38. Achanak (1998)
  39. Salaakhen (1998)
  40. Yugpurush: A Man Who Comes Just Once in a Way (1998)
  41. Dil Deewana Maane Na (1997)
  42. Dil Ke Jharoke Main (1997)
  43. Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997)
  44. Loha (1997)
  45. Sanam (1997)
  46. Indian (1996)
  47. Khamoshi: The Musical (1996)
  48. Majhdhaar (1996)
  49. Agni Sakshi (1996)
  50. Ram Shastra (1995)
  51. Bumbai (1995)
  52. Guddu (1995)
  53. Anokha Andaaz (1995)
  54. Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995)
  55. Criminal (1995)
  56. Dushmani: A Violent Love Story (1995)
  57. Milan (1995)
  58. Sangdil Sanam (1994)
  59. Yuhi Kabhi (1994)
  60. 1942: A Love Story (1993)
  61. Dhanwaan (1993) (as Monisha Koirala)
  62. Anmol (1993)
  63. Insaniyat Ke Devta (1993)
  64. Yalgaar (1992)
  65. Saudagar (1991)
  66. First Love Letter (1991)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress – Critics
for: Company (2002)
Tied with Rani Mukherjee for Saathiya (2002).
1999 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Dil Se.. (1998)

1997 Won Filmfare Award Best Performer – Critics
for: Khamoshi: The Musical (1996)

1996 Won Filmfare Award Best Performer – Critics
for: Bumbai (1995)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1997 Won Screen Best Actress
for: Khamoshi: The Musical (1996)

Leave a Reply