Meena Kumari

meena1.jpg
Date of Birth : 1 August 1932
Date of Death : 31 March 1972
Birthname : Begum Mahjabeen Bux
Nickname : Manju
Height : 5′ 3″ (1.60 m)

Mini Biography :
Born 1932 into a poor Parsee theatre family of Ali Bux and dancer Iqbal begum in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. Entered films to support family in difficult times. She was six when hired for Leatherface (1939) in 1939 by Vijay Bhatt and named Baby Meena. Later she became Meena Kumari when cast for Bhatt’s Baiju Bawra (1952). She did mythological films with Homi Wadia and then comedies like Miss Mary (1957).

She became personified as the archetypal good Hindu wife through many roles, long suffering and always true to the man. She excelled at tragedy and was often shown in a white sari carrying the film with her emotive acting. She was also thought to be the only actress who could sell a film on the strength of her name alone. Her major films are Daera (1953), Baiju Bawra (1952), 0046164, and of course her most well known film, Pakeezah (1972). She was married to Kamal Amrohi with whom she started making “Pakeezah”. They separated in 1964. She was also an accompalished Urdu writer and had several poems published by Gulzar after her death. She battled alcoholism and loneliness and finally died, alone, in 1972.


Filmography :

  1. Pakeezah (1972)
  2. Gomti Ke Kinare (1972)
  3. Dushmun (1971)
  4. Mere Apne (1971)
  5. Jawab (1970)
  6. Saat Phere (1970)
  7. Abhilasha (1968)
  8. Baharon Ki Manzil (1968)
  9. Bahu Begum (1967)
  10. Chandan Ka Palna (1967)
  11. Majhli Didi (1967)
  12. Noorjehan (1967)
  13. Phool Aur Patthar (1966)
  14. Pinjre Ke Panchhi (1966)
  15. Bheegi Raat (1965)
  16. Jadui Angoothi (1965)
  17. Kaajal (1965)
  18. Purnima (1965)
  19. Benazir (1964)
  20. Chitralekha (1964)
  21. Gazal (1964)
  22. Main Bhi Ladki Hoon (1964)
  23. Sanjh Aur Savera (1964)
  24. Akeli Mat Jaiyo (1963)
  25. Dil Ek Mandir (1963)
  26. Kinare Kinare (1963)
  27. Aarti (1962)
  28. Main Chup Rahungi (1962)
  29. Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962)
  30. Bhabhi Ki Chudiyan (1961)
  31. Pyaar Ka Saagar (1961)
  32. Zindagi Aur Khwab (1961)
  33. Bahaana (1960)
  34. Dil Apna Aur Preet Parai (1960)
  35. Kohinoor (1960)
  36. Ardhangini (1959)
  37. Chand (1959)
  38. Char Dil Char Raahein (1959)
  39. Chirag Kahan Roshni Kahan (1959)
  40. Jagir (1959)
  41. Madhu (1959)
  42. Satta Bazaar (1959)
  43. Shararat (1959)
  44. Farishta (1958)
  45. Sahara (1958)
  46. Savera (1958)
  47. Yahudi (1958)
  48. Miss Mary (1957)
  49. Sharada (1957)
  50. Bandhan (1956)
  51. Ek Hi Raasta (1956)
  52. Halaku (1956)
  53. Mem Sahib (1956)
  54. Naya Andaz (1956)
  55. Shatranj (1956)
  56. Adil-E-Jahangir (1955)
  57. Azaad (1955)
  58. Bandish (1955)
  59. Rukhsana (1955)
  60. Baadbaan (1954)
  61. Chandni Chowk (1954)
  62. Ilzam (1954)
  63. Daera (1953)
  64. Dana Paani (1953)
  65. Do Bigha Zamin (1953)
  66. Foot Path (1953)
  67. Naulakha Haar (1953)
  68. Parineeta (1953)
  69. Aladdin Aur Jadui Chirag (1952)
  70. Baiju Bawra (1952)
  71. Tamasha (1952)
  72. Hanumaan Pataal Vijay (1951)
  73. Lakshmi Narayan (1951)
  74. Madhosh (1951)
  75. Sanam (1951)
  76. Anmol Ratan (1950)
  77. Hamara Ghar (1950)
  78. Magroor (1950)
  79. Shri Ganesh Mahima (1950)
  80. Veer Ghatotkach (1949)
  81. Bichchade Balam (1948)
  82. Piya Ghar Aaja (1947)
  83. Bachchon Ka Khel (1946)
  84. Duniya Ek Sarai (1946)
  85. Lal Haveli (1944)
  86. Pratiggya (1943)
  87. Garib (1942)
  88. Bahen (1941) (as Baby Meena)
  89. Kasauti (1941)
  90. Nai Roshni (1941)
  91. Ek Hi Bhool (1940)
  92. Pooja (1940)
  93. Leatherface (1939)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1966 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Kaajal (1965)

1963 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962)

1955 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Parineeta (1953)

1954 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Baiju Bawra (1952)

Leave a Reply