Mumtaz

220px-mumtaz.jpg
Date of Birth : 31 July 1947
Birthname : Mumtaz Askari
Nickname : Mumu
Height : 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography :
Mumtaz entered the film scene as a cherubic young girl of 14-15 years of age in 60s. Too young to be cast as leading lady, she started with bit roles only, but was not missed, and quickly graduated to lead roles in low budget movies. She was extremely versatile, beautiful, charming, and stole everybody’s heart by her captivating looks and inspired performances in each of her film. She quickly out-shadowed and dethroned the established queens in a very short time because of her histrionics. Mumtaz was sensitive, quick to understand and translate every nuance hinted at, onto the screen. Even in her brief roles against established actresses, she was the one who got noticed more and lingered in viewers memories for longer periods.

She acted in more than 100 films during a short career span of 14 years, and there is not even a single film in which her performance could not be termed as excellent. In her very first film with significant banner and role, Khilona (1970), she won the most coveted Filmfare award in 1970. She has also been awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award by Filmfare in 1997.

She was in the Marilyn Monroe mould; every man’s fantasy woman. She outshone everybody because of the simple reason that she was so versatile that every role appeared as if it was written with just Mumtaz in mind. Whether the role was negative or positive, serious or light, she proved her worth. Whether the role was for an urbanite or rustic, majestic or pauper, innocent or vile, gentle or venomous, coy or flaunting, Mumtaz just fitted them like a glove. The public adulation for her is still strong. The response to the continuous spate of screening of her movies on various television channels, even after more than two decades of her self-retirement, proves her tremendous unending popularity due to her incomparable charisma.


Filmography :

  1. Aandhiyan (1989)
  2. Aaina (1977)
  3. Nagin (1976)
  4. Aag Aur Toofan (1975)
  5. Lafange (1975)
  6. Prem Kahani (1975)
  7. Roti (1974)
  8. Aap Ki Kasam (1974)
  9. Chor Machaye Shor (1974)
  10. Jheel Ke Us Paar (1973)
  11. Loafer (1973)
  12. Bandhe Haath (1973)
  13. Pyaar Ka Rishta (1973)
  14. Roop Tera Mastana (1972)
  15. Apna Desh (1972)
  16. Apradh (1972)
  17. Dharkan (1972)
  18. Gomti Ke Kinare (1972)
  19. Pyaar Diwana (1972)
  20. Shararat (1972)
  21. Tangewala (1972)
  22. Haré Raama Haré Krishna (1971)
  23. Tere Mere Sapne (1971)
  24. Upaasna (1971)
  25. Chaahat (1971)
  26. Dushmun (1971)
  27. Ek Nari Ek Brahmachari (1971)
  28. Jawan Mohabbat (1971)
  29. Kathputli (1971)
  30. Ladki Pasand Hai (1971)
  31. Mela (1971)
  32. Sachaa Jhutha (1970)
  33. Maa Aur Mamta (1970)
  34. Bhai-Bhai (1970)
  35. Ek Nanhi Munni Ladki Thi (1970)
  36. Himmat (1970)
  37. Humjoli (1970) (uncredited)
  38. Khilona (1970)
  39. Pardesi (1970)
  40. Do Raaste (1969)
  41. Aadmi Aur Insaan (1969)
  42. Apna Khoon Apna Dushman (1969)
  43. Bandhan (1969/I)
  44. Jigri Dost (1969)
  45. Mera Dost (1969)
  46. Mera Yaar Mera Dushman (1969)
  47. Shart (1969)
  48. Apna Ghar Apni Kahani (1968)
  49. Brahmachari (1968/I)
  50. Gauri (1968)
  51. Golden Eyes Secret Agent 077 (1968)
  52. Jahan Mile Dharti Akash (1968)
  53. Jung Aur Aman (1968)
  54. Mere Hamdam Mere Dost (1968)
  55. Sadhu Aur Shaitaan (1968) (uncredited)
  56. Hamraaz (1967)
  57. Aag (1967)
  58. Baghdad Ki Raatein (1967)
  59. Boond Jo Ban Gayi Moti (1967)
  60. Chandan Ka Palna (1967)
  61. CID 909 (1967)
  62. Do Dushman (1967)
  63. Patthar Ke Sanam (1967)
  64. Ram Aur Shyam (1967)
  65. Woh Koi Aur Hoga (1967)
  66. Suraj (1966)
  67. Daadi Maa (1966)
  68. Daku Mangal Singh (1966)
  69. Jawan Mard (1966)
  70. Ladka Ladki (1966)
  71. Pati Patni (1966)
  72. Pyar Kiye Jaa (1966)
  73. Rustom Kaun (1966)
  74. Saaz Aur Awaaz (1966)
  75. Sawan Ki Ghata (1966)
  76. Yeh Raat Phir Na Aayegi (1966)
  77. Bahu Beti (1965)
  78. Bedaag (1965)
  79. Boxer (1965)
  80. Do Dil (1965)
  81. Hum Diwane (1965)
  82. Jadui Angoothi (1965)
  83. Kaajal (1965)
  84. Khakaan (1965)
  85. Khandaan (1965)
  86. Mere Sanam (1965)
  87. Raaka (1965)
  88. Rustom-E-Hind (1965)
  89. Sikandar E Azam (1965)
  90. Son of Hatimtai (1965)
  91. Tarzan and King Kong (1965)
  92. Tarzan Comes to Delhi (1965)
  93. Aandhi Aur Toofan (1964)
  94. Baghi (1964)
  95. Hercules (1964)
  96. Qawwali Ki Raat (1964)
  97. Rustom-E-Rome (1964)
  98. Samson (1964) (as Mumtaz Banoo)
  99. Veer Bhimsen (1964)
  100. Ek Raaz (1963)
  101. Faulad (1963)
  102. Gehra Daag (1963)
  103. Mujhe Jeene Do (1963)
  104. Rustom Sohrab (1963)
  105. Sehra (1963)
  106. Dr. Vidya (1962)
  107. Main Shadi Karne Chala (1962)
  108. Pathan (1962)
  109. Wallah Kya Baat Hai (1962)
  110. Stree (1961)
  111. Sanskar (1952)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1997 - Lifetime Achievement Award
1971 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Khilona (1970)

Leave a Reply