Namrata Shirodkar

namrataasp.jpg
Date of Birth : 22 January 1972
Nickname : Chinu
Height : 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography :
Born in a moderate Marathi-speaking family, Namrata Shirodkar is an Aquarian, born on January 22, 1972, and one of the most beautiful Bollywood actresses, who used to live in Khar, an elite suburb in Bombay.

She is the grand-daughter of actress Meenakshi Shirodkar, who starred in Brahmachari (1930s), and was the first actress to wear a swimsuit and gambol in a pool, albeit to depict Lord Krishna bathing in the Holy river Yamuna with his gopis.

In addition she is a model, and has been crowned Miss India in 1993.

Namrata finished amongst the top six at Miss Universe in 1993.

She was also chosen as the 1st runner up for Miss Asia Pacific during 1993.


Filmography :

  1. Rok Sako To Rok Lo (2004)
  2. Bride & Prejudice (2004)
  3. Insaaf: The Justice (2004)
  4. Anji (2004)
  5. Charas: A Joint Operation (2004)
  6. LOC: Kargil (2003)
  7. Tehzeeb (2003)
  8. Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye (2003)
  9. Maseeha (2002)
  10. Dil Vil Pyar Vyar (2002)
  11. Hathyar (2002)
  12. Tera Mera Saath Rahen (2001)
  13. Albela (2001)
  14. Vamsee (2000)
  15. Aaghaaz (2000)
  16. Astitva (2000)
  17. Hera Pheri (2000)
  18. Pukar (2000)
  19. Vaastav: The Reality (1999)
  20. Ezhupunna Tharakan (1999)
  21. Kachche Dhaage (1999)
  22. Hero Hindustani (1998)
  23. Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai (1998)
  24. Mere Do Anmol Ratan (1998)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2001 Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Supporting Role
for: Pukar (2000)

Leave a Reply