Preity Zinta

Date of Birth : 31 January 1975
Nickname : Preetam Singh
Height : 5′ 4″ (1.63 m)
preity_zinta.jpg

Mini Biography :
Preity Zinta shot to fame as the refreshing, cool, wet model in the Liril ad. She also modeled for Perk and her dimpled smile won the hearts of million. Preity never thought she would be an actress. Kapoor saw her in the Liril ad and liked her so much that her instantly decided that the next film he would announce would have her in the lead. However ‘Tara Rum Pum’ never got made and is still pending since the director got very busy with his other projects.

But another offer soon came by, Kundan Shah’s ‘Kya Kehna.’ Though the film was the first, Preity had actually begun shooting for her first release which was Mani Ratnam’s Dil Se. The film was a hit which won Preity accolades. Later Abbas-Mustan’s Soldier that too was a hit at the box-office confirmed she was here to stay. Though ‘Kya Kehna’ was her first film, but it released in 2000 and was the surprise hit of 2000.

Her role in ‘Dil Chahta Hai’ and ‘Dil Hai Tumhara’ was appreciated and liked by all and that has made her an actress to reckon with in Bollywood. Her screen presence, charm and down to earth nature has made her the favorite actress of almost all the directors and producers. With banners and films like Rakesh Roshan’s ‘Koi Mil Gaya’ with Hrithik Roshan, Nikhil Advani’s ‘Kal Ho Na Ho’ starring superstar Shahrukh Khan, Saif Ali Khan, and Jaya Bachan, Farhan Akthar’s ‘Lakshya’ with Hrithik Roshan and Amitabh Bachchan, Atul Agnihotri’s ‘Dil Ne Jise Apna Kaha’ starring Salman Khan and Bhoomika Chawla, Yash Chopra’s ‘Veer Zaara’ with superstar Shahrukhh Khan and Rani Mukherjee, Siddhart Anand’s ‘Salaam Namaste’ with Saif Ali Khan, and Karan Johar’s ‘Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna’ with superstar Shahrukh Khan, Amitabh Bachan, Abhishek Bachan, Rani Mukherjee, and John Abraham, Preity has already made her place in the hearts of the public and also in Bollywood.


Filmography :

  1. Mera Bharat Mahaan (2008) (post-production)
  2. The Last Lear (2007)
  3. Jhoom Barabar Jhoom (2007)
  4. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
  5. Krrish (2006)
  6. Alag: He Is Different
  7. Salaam Namaste (2005)
  8. Khullam Khulla Pyaar Karen (2005)
  9. Veer-Zaara (2004)
  10. Dil Ne Jise Apna Kaha (2004)
  11. Lakshya (2004)
  12. Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)
  13. Armaan (2003)
  14. The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003)
  15. Dil Hai Tumhaara (2002)
  16. Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke (2001)
  17. Dil Chahta Hai (2001)
  18. Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (2001)
  19. Farz (2001)
  20. Mission Kashmir (2000)
  21. Kya Kehna (2000)
  22. Dillagi (1999)
  23. Sangharsh (1999)
  24. Raja Kumarudu (1999)
  25. Premante Idera (1998) (as Preity Zintar)
  26. Soldier (1998/II)
  27. Dil Se.. (1998)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Leading Role
for: Dil Chahta Hai (2001)

2001 Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Leading Role
for:Kya Kehna (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2006 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for:Salaam Namaste (2005)

2005 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for:Veer-Zaara (2004)

2004 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Villainous Role
for: Armaan (2003)

Best Actress
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)

2002 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for:Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (2001)

2001 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Kya Kehna (2000)

1999 Won Filmfare Award Best Newcomer – Female
for: Dil Se.. (1998)
Also for Soldier (1998/II).
Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Won Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Shahrukh Khan

Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Veer-Zaara (2004)

2004 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

Best Performance in a Negative Role
for: Armaan (2003)

2003 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Dil Hai Tumhaara (2002)

2001 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for:Kya Kehna (2000)

1999 Won Screen Most Promising Newcomer – Female
for: Soldier (1998/II)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Actress
for: Veer-Zaara (2004)

2004 Nominated Popular Award Best Actress
for:Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

2003 Won Queen of Hearts Award

Leave a Reply