Priyanka Chopra

priyanka-chopra.jpg
Date of Birth : 18 July 1982
Birthname : Priyanka Ashok Chopra
Nickname : Sunshine Mimi Yanka Priyucka Cobra
Height : 5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Mini Biography :
Priyanka Chopra was born 18th July 1982 to the family of Capt. Dr. Ashok Chopra and Dr. Madhu Chopra. She had a very varied upbringing. She started her education at La Martinière Girls College in Lucknow as a resident student; a short stay at Maria Goretti College in Bareilly prepared her for further studies in the USA. Having completed tenth grade in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, she decided to become a software Engineer or a Criminal Psychologist.She enjoys Indian music and dance; flair for writing poetry and short stories; reading, especially biographies; and has worked for a lot of social-welfare programs. She aims for the stars after completing her education. She is a movie buff and would love to join the galaxy if a good offer comes.

Filmography :

  1. London Dreams (2009) (in production)
  2. Kismat Talkies (2007) (in production)
  3. Kurbani (2007) (in production)
  4. Drona (2008) (filming)
  5. God Tussi Great Ho (2007) (post-production)
  6. Love Story 2050 (2007) (post-production)
  7. Big Brother (2007)
  8. Salaam-E-Ishq (2007)
  9. Don (2006/I)
  10. Aap Ki Khatir (2006)
  11. Krrish (2006)
  12. Alag: He Is Different
  13. 36 China Town (2006)
  14. Taxi No. 9 2 11 (2006) (as Piggy Chops)
  15. Bluffmaster! (2005)
  16. Barsaat (2005)
  17. Yakeen (2005)
  18. Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005)
  19. Karam (2005)
  20. Blackmail (2005)
  21. Aitraaz (2004)
  22. “Indian Idol” (2004) TV Series
  23. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
  24. Asambhav (2004)
  25. Kismat (2004)
  26. Plan (2004)
  27. Miss India: The Mystery (2003)
  28. Andaaz (2003) (as Priyanka Chopra: Miss World 2000)
  29. The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003)
  30. Thamizhan (2002)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Won Filmfare Award Best Actor in a Villainous Role
for:Aitraaz (2004)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress in a Supporting Role
for:Aitraaz (2004)

2004 Won Filmfare Award Best Debut – Female
for:Andaaz (2003)
Tied with Lara Dutta for Andaaz (2003).
Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress in a Supporting Role
for: Andaaz (2003)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Won Screen Best Performance in a Negative Role
for: Aitraaz (2004)

Nominated Special Award Jodi No. 1
Shared with:
Akshay Kumar

2004 Nominated Screen Most Promising Newcomer – Female
for: Andaaz (2003)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Performance in a Villainous Role
for:Aitraaz (2004)

2004 Nominated Popular Award Best Newcomer (Female)
for: The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003)
Also forAndaaz (2003).

Leave a Reply