Raveena Tandon

raveena-tandon17e.jpg
Date of Birth : 26 October 1970
Nickname : Ravs
Height : 5′ 5″ (1.66 m)

Mini Biography :
Daughter of Bombay film industry (Bollywood) director Ravi Tandon. Raveena dropped out of Bombay’s Meethibai College to pursue a career as a model with middling success. She made her movie debut with the flop _Pathar Ke Phool (1991)_.

Her next few films were also failures and it was only with Andaz Apna Apna (1994) that she tasted success. Mohra (1994) made her a superstar all set to become Bollywood’s reigning actress. However she then began a tangled affair with co-star Akshay Kumar. All her films flopped and her arch-rival Karisma Kapoor had her fired from some top films. By the end of 1995 her career was in tatters and she was reduced to the level of a starlet doing bit roles. Her career revived with a huge hit Ziddi (1997) and she now is again a top rung star.

Filmography :

  1. Sandwich (2006)
  2. Pehchaan: The Face of Truth (2005)
  3. Dobara (2004)
  4. Ek Se Badhkar Ek (2004)
  5. Aan: Men at Work (2004)
  6. Police Force: An Inside Story (2004)
  7. Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke (2004)
  8. Jaago (2004)
  9. LOC: Kargil (2003)
  10. Sandhya (2003)
  11. Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003)
  12. Stumped (2003)
  13. Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye (2003)
  14. Satta (2003)
  15. Ek Hindustani (2003)
  16. Tareekh (2003)
  17. Waah! Tera Kya Kehna (2002)
  18. Soch (2002)
  19. Akhiyon Se Goli Maare (2002)
  20. Agni Varsha (2002)
  21. Aalavandhan (2001)
  22. Akasa Veedhilo (2001)
  23. Aks (2001)
  24. Daman: A Victim of Marital Violence (2001)
  25. Ghaath (2000)
  26. Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye (2000)
  27. Jung (2000)
  28. Bulandi (2000)
  29. Anjaane (2000)
  30. Officer (2000)
  31. Tune Mera Dil Le Liyaa (2000)
  32. Shool (1999)
  33. Gair (1999)
  34. Rajaji (1999)
  35. Jai Hind (1999)
  36. Anari No. 1 (1999)
  37. Pardesi Babu (1998)
  38. Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (1998)
  39. Barood (1998)
  40. Dulhe Raja (1998)
  41. Gharwali Baharwali (1998)
  42. Aunty No. 1 (1998)
  43. Salaakhen (1998)
  44. Keemat: They Are Back (1998)
  45. Vinashak – Destroyer (1998)
  46. Deewana Mastana (1997) (uncredited)
  47. Daava (1997)
  48. Ziddi (1997)
  49. Dus (1997)
  50. Ghulam-E-Musthafa (1997)
  51. Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi (1996)
  52. Vijeta (1996)
  53. Ek Anari Do Khiladi (1996)
  54. Rakshak (1996)
  55. Saajan Ki Baahon Mein (1995)
  56. Taqdeerwala (1995)
  57. Imtihaan (1995)
  58. Zamaana Deewana (1995)
  59. Mohra (1994)
  60. Andaz Apna Apna (1994) (as Raveeena Tandon)
  61. Laadla (1994)
  62. Insaniyat (1994)
  63. Aatish: Feel the Fire (1994)
  64. Dilwale (1994)
  65. Saadu (1994)
  66. Zamane Se Kya Darna (1994)
  67. Pehla Nasha (1993)
  68. Parampara (1993)
  69. Kshatriya (1993)
  70. Divya Shakti (1993)
  71. Ek Hi Raasta (1993)
  72. Jeena Marna Tere Sang (1992)
  73. Time Machine (1992)
  74. Patthar Ke Phool (1991)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Special Award for:Aks (2001)

1992 Won Filmfare Award Lux Face of the Year

National Film Awards, India
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2001 Won Silver Lotus Award Best Actress
for: Daman: A Victim of Marital Violence (2001)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for:Satta (2003)

2002 Won Screen Best Supporting Actress
for:Aks (2001)

Leave a Reply