Rimi Sen

rimisen-2.jpg
Date of Birth : 21 September 1981
Nickname : Bollywood’s Lucky Mascot
Height : 5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

Mini Biography :
Rimi Sen the gorgeous belle moved from Kolkata to Mumbai to achieve her dream of acting in Bollywood. Rimi came to notice in a Coke advertisement with Aamir Khan, by filmmaker Priyadarshan, who signed her for Hungama after mere ten minutes of audition. In Hungama Rimi played a small town girl who comes to Mumbai in search of a job.

The film also stars Akshaye Khanna, Aftab Shivdasani and Paresh Rawal. After that Rimi has been signed to play Amitabh Bachchan and Hema Malini’s granddaughter in Ravi Chopra’s family drama Baghbaan. She has now been signed to play the leading role opposite Abhishek Bachchan for an action thriller, yet-to-be-titled movie will be produced under the Yashraj Films banner and will also star Uday Chopra and John Abraham.

Rimi Sen has signed a film of Bengali director Buddhadeb Dasgupta’s another realistic movie with an earthy story. To play the leading female role the director has signed Rimi Sen. Prasanjit (who played the leading role in Chokher Bali ) will be the film’s hero.


Filmography :

  1. De Taali (2008) (post-production)
  2. Johnny Gaddaar (2007)
  3. Hattrick (2007)
  4. Dhoom:2 (2006)
  5. Golmaal: Fun Unlimited (2006)
  6. Phir Hera Pheri (2006)
  7. Deewane Huye Paagal (2005)
  8. Kyon Ki (2005)
  9. Garam Masala (2005)
  10. Andarivaadu (2005)
  11. Swapner Din (2004)
  12. Dhoom (2004) (as Rimii)
  13. Baghban (2003)
  14. Hungama (2003)
Nomination And Awards
Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004 Nominated Popular Award Best Newcomer (Female)
for: Hungama (2003)
Also for Baghban (2003).

Leave a Reply