Rinke Khanna

03list15.jpg
Date of Birth : 27 July 1977
Birth Name : Rinke Jatin Khanna
Height : 5′ (1.52 m)

Mini Biography :
Rinke Khanna was born on July 27th 1977 to Dimple Kapadia and Rajesh Khanna,as well as sister to ‘Twinkle Khanna’ (qv and sister-in-law of Akshay Kumar. She entered films in Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi (1999) and followed it up with _Mujhe Kuch Kehna Hai (2001)_ and the successful Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta Hain (2000).

This got her recognition from the Tamil industry, where she starred in the successful ‘Majnu’ and now is planning to do more work with the just released ‘Yeh Hai Jalwa’, soon releasing ‘Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye’, ‘Mango Souffle’,'Shafak’, three Tamil films directed by Ravichandran and an untitled Pritish Nandy film. Later in 2002, she will be a maasi (aunt) when her sister Twinkle gives birth to her child! Her popular songs that she has danced in are ‘Musu Musu’ and ‘Kem Chhe’, from PMKK and JDMGRH respectively.


Filmography :

  1. Chameli (2003)
  2. Jhankaar Beats (2003)
  3. Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye (2003)
  4. Mango Souffle (2002)
  5. Yeh Hai Jalwa (2002) (as Rinkie Khanna)
  6. Majunu (2001)
  7. Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai (2001)
  8. Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta Hain (2000)
  9. Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi (1999)
Nomination And Awards
Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2000 Won Popular Award Best Debut – Female
for:Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi (1999)

Leave a Reply