Sadhana

sadhana_04.jpg
Date of Birth : 1941
Birthname : Sadhana Shivdasani
Nickname : Mystery Girl

Mini Biography :
Sadhana was born in 1941 and named after her father’s favorite actress, Sadhana Bose. She was an only child and her parents made her the center of their lives; in fact, her mother home schooled her until she was 8 years old. The family fled from Karachi in Pakistan during Post Partition riots. Although they encountered difficult times, their daughter was allowed to see as many as two films a week. When she was 15 years old, she was discovered by some producers who had seen her act in a college play.

They cast her in India’s first Sindhi film titled Abana (1960), where she played the heroine’s younger sister for which she was paid a token of Rps. 1. A photograph of her publicizing the film appeared in a movie magazine. Subodh Mukherjee, one of India’s leading producers at that time, saw the magazine and gave her the lead role in her first Hindi film Love in Simla (1959), opposite his newcomer son, Joy Mukherjee. The film was directed by another newcomer, R.K. Nayyar, who created her trademark look called ‘the Sadhana fringe.

It was modeled after Audrey Hepburn’s hairstyle to cover up Sadhana’s flaw, her broad forehead. The film became a great success and Sadhana became a overnight star. She also fell in love with the film’s director, but she was only 16 years old, and her parents threatened the 22-year-old Nayyar with legal action if he didn’t end his relationship. He became scared and backed away.

Sadhana continued making films and became the one of the biggest stars of the 1960s. In addition to the ‘Sadhana fringe,’ she started the trend of the churidar pyjama and kameez with saleem shai in the film Waqt (1965). Her acting in that film was appreciated too, as she was nominated for a Film Fare Award as Best Actress.


Filmography :

  1. Ulfat Ki Nayee Manzilen (1994)
  2. Mahfil (1981)
  3. Amaanat (1977)
  4. Vandana (1975)
  5. Chhote Sarkar (1974) (as Sadhana)
  6. Geeta Mera Naam (1974)
  7. Hum Sab Chor Hain (1973) (as Sadhana)
  8. Dil Daulat Duniya (1972) (as Sadhana)
  9. Aap Aye Bahaar Ayee (1971) (as Sadhana)
  10. Ishq Par Zor Nahin (1970) (as Sadhana)
  11. Ek Phool Do Mali (1969) (as Sadhana)
  12. Intaquam (1969) (as Sadhana)
  13. Sachaai (1969) (as Sadhana)
  14. Anita (1967)
  15. Budtameez (1966)
  16. Gaban (1966) (as Sadhana)
  17. Mera Saaya (1966) (as Sadhana)
  18. Arzoo (1965) (as Sadhana)
  19. Waqt (1965) (as Sadhana)
  20. Dulha Dulhan (1964) (as Sadhana)
  21. Picnic (1964) (as Sadhana)
  22. Rajkumar (1964)
  23. Woh Kaun Thi? (1964) (as Sadhana)
  24. Mere Mehboob (1963) (as Sadhana)
  25. Asli-Naqli (1962) (as Sadhana)
  26. Ek Musafir Ek Hasina (1962) (as Sadhana)
  27. Man-Mauji (1962) (as Sadhana)
  28. Prem Patra (1962) (as Sadhana)
  29. Hum Dono (1961)
  30. Parakh (1960)
  31. Love in Simla (1960) (as Sadhana)
  32. Abana (1958) (as Sadhana)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Lifetime Achievement Award

Leave a Reply