Tabu

tabu004.jpg
Date of Birth : 4 November 1970
Nickname : Tabassum
Height : 5′ 6

Mini Biography :
The beautiful refreshing face, unmeasurable talent and 5 feet 6 inches tall babe’s real name is Aka Tabassum born on 4th November.

Mother and fathers names are “Rizwana ” and “Jamal Hashmi”.Her Sister “Farha” is a well known bollywood actress. Tabu started her film career as a child artiste for Dev Anand’s Hum Naujawan and since she wasn’t the lead actress, Tabu gained little mileage from it. The first film she signed on as lead actress was ‘Prem’, but finally, ‘Pehla Pehla Pyar’ released first and launched her as leading lady.

In the many movies that Tabu has appeared, one of the most noticeable things is that she wears little or no make-up. This particular trait is not visible among many other actresses of Bollywood. With every film Tabu, has been growing as an actress. Apart from doing Hindi films, Tabu has also worked in a Telugu,


Filmography :

  1. Untitled Zoya Akhtar Project (2008) (in production)
  2. Chandralekha (2007) (in production)
  3. Cheeni Kum (2007)
  4. Sarhad Paar (2006)
  5. The Namesake (2006)
  6. Phir Hera Pheri (2006)
  7. Fanaa (2006)
  8. Shock (2006)
  9. Bhagmati (2005)
  10. Silsiilay (2005)
  11. Andarivaadu (2005)
  12. Main Hoon Na (2004) (uncredited)
  13. Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities (2004)
  14. Maqbool (2003)
  15. Jaal: The Trap (2003)
  16. Hawa (2003)
  17. Khanjar: The Knife (2003)
  18. Abar Aranye (2003)
  19. Saathiya (2002)
  20. Zindagi Khoobsoorat Hai (2002)
  21. Maa Tujhhe Salaam (2002)
  22. Aamdani Atthanni Kharcha Rupaiya (2001)
  23. Chandni Bar (2001)
  24. Dil Ne Phir Yaad Kiya (2001)
  25. Ghaath (2000)
  26. Astitva (2000)
  27. Shikari (2000)
  28. Dil Pe Mat Le Yaar!! (2000)
  29. Tarkieb (2000)
  30. Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000)
  31. Hera Pheri (2000)
  32. Biwi No. 2 (2000)
  33. Cover Story (2000)
  34. Snegithiye (2000)
  35. Thakshak (1999)
  36. Kohram (1999)
  37. Biwi No. 1 (1999)
  38. Hu Tu Tu (1999)
  39. Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999)
  40. Hanuman (1998)
  41. 2001: Do Hazaar Ek (1998)
  42. Aavida Maa Aavide (1998)
  43. Chachi 420 (1998)
  44. Iruvar (1997)
  45. Border (1997)
  46. Darmiyan (1997)
  47. Virasat (1997)
  48. Maachis (1996)
  49. Ninne Pelladatha (1996)
  50. Jeet (1996) (as Tabbu)
  51. Tu Chor Main Sipahi (1996)
  52. Himmat (1996)
  53. Adajya (1996)
  54. Kadhal Desam (1996)
  55. Kala Pani (1996)
  56. Saajan Chale Sasural (1996)
  57. Haqeeqat (1995) (as Tabbu)
  58. Sisindri (1995)
  59. Saajan Ki Baahon Mein (1995) (as Tabbu)
  60. Prem (1995) (as Tabbu)
  61. Vijaypath (1994)
  62. Pehla Pehla Pyaar (1994)
  63. Mashooq (1992) (as Tabbu)
  64. Coolie No. 1 (1991)
  65. Hum Naujawan (1985) (as Tabbu)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Actress in a Leading Role
for: Chandni Bar (2001)

2001 Nominated Popular Award Actress in a Leading Role
for: Astitva (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Chandni Bar (2001)

2001 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress – Critics
for: Astitva (2000)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Astitva (2000)

2000 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress – Critics
for: Hu Tu Tu (1999)

1998 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress – Critics
for: Virasat (1997)

1995 Won Filmfare Award Best Newcomer

National Film Awards, India
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Silver Lotus Award Best Actress
for: Chandni Bar (2001)
Tied with Shobana for __ .
1997 Won Silver Lotus Award Best Actress
for: Maachis (1996)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Filhaal… (2002)

2002 Nominated Screen Best Actress
for: Chandni Bar (2001)

2001 Won Screen Best Actress
for: Astitva (2000)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Popular Award Best Actress
for: Chandni Bar (2001)

Leave a Reply