Udita Goswami

uditagoswami.jpg
Date of Birth : 2 September 1984
Nickname : NA
Height : 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography :
Virgoan Udita was born in Dehra Dun, India on September 2, 1984. Her parents are from the North-Eastern State of Assam. Dehra Dun is the capital of Uttarkhand, nestled in the foothills of the Himalayas. She comes from a very traditional and conservative family, and studied in D.A.V. Public School until the 8th standard.

Always wanting to be part of showbiz, she was not quite happy with her life in Dehra Dun. When she proposed to leave town for Bombay, her parents initially opposed, but subsequently let her have her own way.

She soon started modeling for Nokia, Star Movies, Pepsi and Titan watches.

In 2003 Bollywood actress turned film-maker, Pooja Bhatt offered her a role in Paap, which failed to make any impact at the box office, but did get stunningly beautiful Udita noticed, so much so that she got an offer to act in Zeher a movie that made her famous virtually overnight.


Filmography :

  1. Aggar (2007)
  2. Dil Diya Hai (2006)
  3. Aksar (2006)
  4. Amar Joshi Shahid Ho Gaya (2005)
  5. Zeher (2005)
  6. Kisse Pyaar Karoon (2005)
  7. Paap (2003)
Nomination And Awards
Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Newcomer
for: Paap (2003)

Leave a Reply