Vyjayanthimala

vyj_closeup.jpg
Date of Birth : 13 August 1936
Nickname : NA
Height : 5′ 3″ (1.60 m)

Mini Biography :
Vyjanthimala was born in a Tamil-speaking family in Chennai, India, on August 13, 1936.

At the age of 4, she got the rare chance of performing a dance before the Pope. Then at the age of 15, while in her final year at school, she was signed-up by family friend, M.V. Raman, for a role in a Tamil film ‘Vazhkai’. This movie was successful at the box office and was re-made in Hindi during 1951 and released as ‘Bahaar’.

Since her entry into films from 1949, this actress, who is also proficient in Bharat Natyam, has appeared in approximately 62 movies, the majority of them in the Hindi language. Her career spanned from 1949 through to 1989. She has received a total of five awards for her performances in ‘Devdas’, ‘Sadhna’, ‘Ganga Jamuna’, and ‘Sangam’, as well as a lifetime achievement award during 1995.

Her dance numbers, such as ‘Hothon Pe Aisi Baat Main Dabake Chali Aai…’, ‘Man Doley Mera Tan Doley…’; ‘Chad Gaiyo Paapi Bichua…’; ‘Main Ka Karu Ram Mujhey Buddha Mil Gaya’ continue to be popular even today. She made waves when she appeared in a bikini in ‘Sangam’. She also paved the way for other South Indian actresses, like Hema Malini, Rekha, Sridevi, etc. to make a transition to Bollywood. Her career was managed by her grandmother, Yadugiri Devi.

She married Dr. Bali and re-located to Chennai, where she gave birth to a son, Suchindra.


Filmography :

  1. Ladki (1989) (as Vyjayanthimala Bali)
  2. Ganwaar (1970) (as Vyjantimala)
  3. Prince (1969)
  4. Pyar Hi Pyar (1969) (as Vyjayantimala)
  5. Duniya (1968)
  6. Saathi (1968)
  7. Sunghursh (1968)
  8. Jewel Thief (1967)
  9. Chhotisi Mulaqat (1967)
  10. Hatey Bazarey (1967)
  11. Suraj (1966)
  12. Amrapali (1966)
  13. Do Dilon Ki Dastaan (1966)
  14. Naya Kanoon (1965)
  15. Ishaara (1964)
  16. Leader (1964) (as Vyjayantimala)
  17. Phoolon Ki Sej (1964)
  18. Sangam (1964/I)
  19. Zindagi (1964)
  20. Dr. Vidya (1962)
  21. Jhoola (1962)
  22. Rangoli (1962)
  23. Aas Ka Panchhi (1961)
  24. Gunga Jumna (1961)
  25. Nazrana (1961)
  26. Baghdad (1960) (as Vyjayanthimala Bali)
  27. Baghdad Thirudan (1960)
  28. College Girl (1960)
  29. Irumputhirai (1960)
  30. Parthiban Kanavu (1960)
  31. Raja Bhakti (1960)
  32. Jawani Ki Hawa (1959)
  33. Paigham (1959)
  34. Amar Deep (1958)
  35. Madhumati (1958) (as Vyjayantimala)
  36. Piya Milan (1958)
  37. Raj Tilak (1958)
  38. Sadhna (1958)
  39. Sitaron Se Aage (1958)
  40. Aasha (1957)
  41. Ek Jhalak (1957)
  42. Kath Putli (1957)
  43. Anjaan (1956)
  44. Devta (1956) (as Vijayanthimala Bali)
  45. Kismet Ka Khel (1956) (as Vijayanthimala Bali)
  46. New Delhi (1956)
  47. Patrani (1956)
  48. Taj (1956)
  49. Devdas (1955) (as Vyjayanti Mala)
  50. Jashan (1955)
  51. Pehli Jhalak (1955)
  52. Sitara (1955)
  53. Yasmin (1955)
  54. Miss Mala (1954)
  55. Nagin (1954)
  56. Ladki (1953)
  57. Penn (1953)
  58. Sangham (1953)
  59. Anjaam (1952)
  60. Bahar (1951)
  61. Jeevitham (1949)
  62. Vazhkai (1949)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1996 - Lifetime Achievement Award
1965 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Sangam (1964/I)

1962 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Gunga Jumna (1961)

1959 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Sadhna (1958)

1957 Won Filmfare Award Best Supporting Actress
for: Devdas (1955)

Leave a Reply