Waheeda Rehman

waheeda.jpg
Date of Birth : 14 May 1936
Nickname : NA
Height : 5′ 1″ (1.55 m)

Mini Biography :
Waheeda was born in a Urdu-speaking family in Hyderabad, India, on May 14, 1936. Her father was the District Magistrate which led him to be posted in several places. Tragedy visited her in 1948 when her dad passed away. Her mom passed away in 1955.

A year after her dad’s death she appeared in a Telegu movie ‘Rojulu Marayi’. Her role was as an dancing child artiste. She is proficient in Bharat Natyam. It was here that she was spotted by noted Bollywood actor and film-maker, Guru Dutt, who gave her a lead role in C.I.D.. She went on to appear in ‘Pyaasa’, ‘Kagaz Ke Phool’, ‘Sahib Biwi Aur Ghulam’, ‘Chaudvi Ka Chand’, ‘Bees Saal Baad’, ‘Teesri Kasam’ just to name a few, in a career that spanned from 1949 through to 2006. She has acted as a child artiste, a leading lady, then switched to character appearances. She has procured the Best Film Actress Award in 1965 for her role in ‘Guide’, and then again in 1968 for ‘Neel Kamal’. She had co-starred with Kamaljit Singh in ‘Shagun’, and later married him on April 27, 1974, and moved to his farmhouse in Bangalore. She subsequently gave birth to a son, Sohail, and then to a daughter, Kashvi. When Kamaljit became ill, she considerably reduced her commitments in Bollywood, and the family re-located to ‘Sahil’, located near Bandra Bandstand, Bombay. Kamaljit passed away on November 21, 2000. Sohail has achieved his M.B.A. and is working in a Private Limited Company, while Kashvi is a Jewelery Designer.


Filmography :

  1. Delhi 6 (2008) (pre-production)
  2. Rang De Basanti (2006)
  3. Chukkallo Chandrudu (2006)
  4. 15 Park Avenue (2005)
  5. Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara (2005)
  6. Water (2005)
  7. Om Jai Jagadish (2002)
  8. Ulfat Ki Nayee Manzilen (1994)
  9. Lamhe (1991)
  10. Swayam (1991)
  11. Chandni (1989)
  12. Allah Rakha (1986)
  13. Singhasan (1986)
  14. Mashaal (1984)
  15. Maqsad (1984)
  16. Sunny (1984)
  17. Coolie (1983/I)
  18. Ghungroo (1983)
  19. Mahaan (1983)
  20. Himmatwala (1983)
  21. Pyaasi Aankhen (1983)
  22. Dharam Kanta (1982)
  23. Sawaal (1982)
  24. Namak Halaal (1982)
  25. Namkeen (1982)
  26. Jwalamukhi (1980)
  27. Jyoti Bane Jwala (1980)
  28. Aaj Ki Dhara (1979)
  29. Trishul (1978)
  30. Kabhi Kabhie – Love Is Life (1976)
  31. Aadalat (1976)
  32. Bangaru Kalalu (1974)
  33. Insaaf (1973)
  34. Phagun (1973)
  35. Dil Ka Raja (1972)
  36. Subah-o-Shyam (1972)
  37. Trisandhya (1972)
  38. Zindagi Zindagi (1972)
  39. Man Mandir (1971)
  40. Reshma Aur Shera (1971)
  41. Prem Pujari (1970)
  42. Darpan (1970)
  43. Dharti (1970)
  44. Man Ki Aankhen (1970)
  45. Khamoshi (1969)
  46. Meri Bhabhi (1969)
  47. Shatranj (1969)
  48. Aadmi (1968)
  49. Baazi (1968)
  50. Neel Kamal (1968)
  51. Ghar Ka Chirag (1967)
  52. Palki (1967)
  53. Patthar Ke Sanam (1967)
  54. Ram Aur Shyam (1967)
  55. Dil Diya Dard Liya (1966)
  56. Teesri Kasam (1966)
  57. Guide (1965)
  58. Kohraa (1964)
  59. Majboor (1964)
  60. Shagoon (1964)
  61. Ek Dil Sao Afsane (1963)
  62. Mujhe Jeene Do (1963)
  63. Abhijaan (1962)
  64. Baat Ek Raat Ki (1962)
  65. Bees Saal Baad (1962)
  66. Rakhi (1962)
  67. Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962)
  68. Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja (1961)
  69. Chaudhvin Ka Chand (1960)
  70. Ek Phool Char Kaante (1960)
  71. Girl Friend (1960)
  72. Kala Bazar (1960)
  73. Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959)
  74. 12 O’Clock (1958)
  75. Solva Saal (1958)
  76. Pyaasa (1957)
  77. C.I.D. (1956)
  78. Jayasimha (1955)
  79. Rojulu Marayi (1955)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Special Award Invaluable Contributon to International Cinema

2001 Won Special Award Invaluable Contributon to Indian Cinema

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1995 - Lifetime Achievement Award
1969 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Neel Kamal (1968)

1967 Won Filmfare Award Best Actress
for: Guide (1965)

Leave a Reply