Yukta Mookhey

cth4.jpg Date of Birth : 7 October 1979

Birth Name : Yookta Inderlal Mookhey

Height : 5′ 11″ (1.80 m)

Biography :

Yukta was born in the Sindhi-speaking Mookhey family in Bombay, Maharashtra, India, on October 7, 1979. Her family consists of her dad, Inderlal, the former Managing Director of Ragz Clothing Company, but is now a Real Estate Agent who also deals in stocks and bonds; her mom, Aruna, who runs a grooming saloon ‘Swiss Chalet’ in Santa Cruz, Bombay; and a brother, Kanwal, who is an engineering student.

She first appeared on the silver screen in an item number in the 2001 Tamil movie ‘Poovellam Un Vasam’, which was directed by Ezhil and starred Ajith and Jyothika in the lead roles. Her first major release in Bollywood was the 2002 ‘Pyaasa’ opposite Aftab Shivdasani. She was to appear in the 2003 release ‘Market’ but opted out due to an injury. She then appeared in two movies ‘Love In Japan’ and ‘Memsaab’ during the year 2005 as well as a music video ‘Kathputli’ during 2006.

Filmography :

Actress:

1. Pyaasa (2002)

Self:

1. Miss World 2000 (2000) (TV)
2. International Indian Film Awards (2000)

Leave a Reply