Karan Johar

karanjohar-3.jpg
Date of Birth : 25 May 1972
Nickname : NA
Height : NA

Mini Biography
Karan Johar a close friend of Shahrukh Khan, he assisted Yash Chopra’s Yash Raj Films during the early days of of his career, making his directorial debut with the mega-hit Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998).He also had a popular chat show named “Koffee with Karan” (2004) The success of “KKHH” made him one of the most high-profile directors in the Hindi-language Mumbai Film industry, popularly known as Bollywood.Also a close friend of Aditya Chopra, he has been a creative member of Yash Raj productions such as Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), Veer-Zaara (2004), Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), and Mohabbatein (2000).

Filmography

Actor1. “TalkAsia” (1 episode, 2007)
2. Alag
3. Home Delivery
4. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)Writer1. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006) (screenplay) (story)
2. Kaal (2005) (screenplay)
3. Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) (screenplay) (story)
4. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001) (written by)
5. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) (dialogue) (screenplay) (story)

Director

1. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
2. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)
3. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

Producer

1. Kaal (2005) (co-producer)
2. Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) (producer)
3. Duplicate (1998) (co-producer)

Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Award for Technical Excellence Best Dialogue
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Nominated Popular Award Best Story
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Direction
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

2001 Won Award for Technical Excellence Best Costume Designer
for: Mohabbatein (2000)
Shared with:
Manish Malhotra

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Filmfare Award Best Dialogue
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Nominated Filmfare Award Best Director
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Best Film
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

1999 Won Filmfare Award Best Director
for: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

Best Screenplay
for: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004 Won Screen Best Screenplay
for: Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)

1999 Won Screen Best Director
for: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

Valenciennes International Festival of Action and Adventure Films
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2002 Won Audience Award Feature Film
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

France Bleu Nord Award for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Special Jury Prize for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Student Jury Award for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Technical Award Best Costume Design
for: Main Hoon Na (2004)
Shared with:
Manish Malhotra

2002 Nominated Popular Award Best Director
for: Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001)

Leave a Reply