Pooja Bhatt

pooja-bhatt.jpg
Date of Birth : 24 February 1972
Nickname : Bhoot Bhatt
Height : 5′ 2½” (1.59 m)

Mini Biography :
Pooja was born on February 24, 1972 in the Hindi-speaking Bhatt family. Her dad’s name is Mahesh, and her mom’s maiden name is Soni Razdan, an actress in her own right, and her brother is Vikram Bhatt. They have a residence in Bandra, Bombay.Pooja made a debut with her dad’s production Daddy when she was just 17 years, in which she plays the estranged daughter of an alcoholic father, played by Anupam Kher.

She shot into fame with Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahin, opposite Aamir Khan. In this movie too she plays the daughter of Anupam Kher. The movie, along with most of its songs, did well at the box office. She was also appreciated in Zakhm and Sadak.

She married her long-time boyfriend, Munish Makhija, who is also known as Udham Singh, a host of Channel V.

Slender & good-looking, this Piscean has launched her very own production company, Pooja Bhatt Productions, during 1996 and released Tamanna under its banner. Unfortunately, this movie did not too well at the box office.

Feisty Pooja continues to produce movies and also makes appearance on the small screen, especially Zee TV’s Anthakshari and hopes to encourage young talent.


Filmography :

  1. Everybody Says I’m Fine! (2001)
  2. Yeh Pyaar Hi To Hai (2000)
  3. Zakhm (1998)
  4. Angaaray (1998)
  5. Kabhi Na Kabhi (1998) (as Poojabhatt)
  6. Yeh Aashiqui Meri (1998)
  7. Border (1997)
  8. Tamanna (1997)
  9. Chaahat (1996)
  10. Angrakshak (1995)
  11. Hum Dono (1995)
  12. Guneghar (1995)
  13. Naaraaz (1994)
  14. Kranti Kshetra (1994)
  15. Tadipaar (1993)
  16. Pehla Nasha (1993)
  17. Chor Aur Chaand (1993)
  18. Sir (1993)
  19. Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee (1993)
  20. Junoon (1992)
  21. Saatwan Aasman (1992)
  22. Jaanam (1992)
  23. Prem Deewane (1992)
  24. Sadak (1991)
  25. Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin (1991)
  26. Daddy (1989) (TV)
Nomination And Awards
Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
1991 Won Filmfare Award Lux Face of the Year

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2005 Nominated Popular Award Best Debuting Director
for: Paap (2003)

Leave a Reply