Rakesh Roshan

rakesh-roshan.jpg
Date of Birth : 6 September 1949
Birthname : Rakesh Roshanlal Nagrath
Nickname : Guddu

Mini Biography :

Rakesh Roshan born on (6th September 1949), His birth name Rakesh Roshanlal Nagrath, rakesh roshan Nick name Guddu.Rakesh Roshan is Father of Hrithik Roshan. He is a very talented man Rakesh Roshan debut as Actor movie in (Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani) in (1970). As producer movie in (Aap Ke Deewane) in (1980).as director movie in (Khudgarz) in (1987).

Filmography :
As Actor :

  1. Mother (1999)
  2. Aurat Aurat Aurat (1996)
  3. Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995)
  4. Khel (1991)
  5. Shararat (1990)
  6. Bahurani (1989) (uncredited)
  7. Be Lagaam (1988)
  8. Khoon Bhari Maang (1988)
  9. Daku Hasina (1987)
  10. Mera Yaar Mera Dushman (1987)
  11. Anubhav (1986)
  12. Ek Aur Sikander (1986)
  13. Bhagwan Dada (1986)
  14. Mahaguru (1985)
  15. Aakhir Kyon? (1985)
  16. Haveli (1985)
  17. Patthar Dil (1985)
  18. Awaaz (1984)
  19. Jaag Utha Insan (1984)
  20. Zindagi Jeene Ke Liye (1984)
  21. Jeet Hamaari (1983) (as Raakesh Roshan)
  22. Shubh Kaamna (1983)
  23. Kaamchor (1982)
  24. Teesri Aankh (1982)
  25. Vakil Babu (1982)
  26. Jeevan Dhaara (1982)
  27. Haathkadi (1982)
  28. Hamari Bahu Alka (1982)
  29. Baawri (1982)
  30. Shriman Shrimati (1982)
  31. Waqt-Waqt Ki Baat (1982)
  32. Hotel (1981)
  33. Dhanwan (1981)
  34. Daasi (1981)
  35. Bhula Na Dena (1981)
  36. Neeyat (1980)
  37. Unees-Bees (1980)
  38. Aap Ke Deewane (1980)
  39. Khubsoorat (1980)
  40. Pyaara Dushman (1980)
  41. Dhongee (1979)
  42. Jhoota Kahin Ka (1979)
  43. Aangan Ki Kali (1979)
  44. Khandaan (1979)
  45. Dil Aur Deewar (1978)
  46. Aahuti (1978)
  47. Devata (1978)
  48. Khatta Meetha (1978)
  49. Anand Ashram (1977/I)
  50. Chalta Purza (1977)
  51. Hatyara (1977)
  52. Priyatama (1977)
  53. Bullet (1976) (as Raakesh Roshan)
  54. Ginny Aur Johny (1976)
  55. Zakhmee (1975) (as Raakesh Roshan)
  56. Aakraman (1975) (as Raakesh Roshan)
  57. Khel Khel Mein (1975)
  58. Goonj (1974)
  59. Madhosh (1974)
  60. Trimurti (1974)
  61. Ek Kunwari Ek Kunwara (1973)
  62. Nafrat (1973)
  63. Aankhon Aankhon Mein (1972) (as Raakesh Roshan)
  64. Aankh Micholi (1972)
  65. Buniyaad (1972)
  66. Man Mandir (1971)
  67. Paraya Dhan (1971)
  68. Seema (1971)
  69. Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani (1970)

As Producer :

  1. Krrish 2 (2008) (announced) (producer)
  2. Krrish (2006) (producer)
  3. Kaun Sachcha Kaun Jhootha (1997) (producer)
  4. Koyla (1997) (producer)
  5. Karan Arjun (1995) (producer)
  6. King Uncle (1993) (producer)
  7. Kishen Kanhaiya (1990) (producer)
  8. Khoon Bhari Maang (1988) (producer)
  9. Khudgarz (1987) (producer)
  10. Bhagwan Dada (1986) (producer)
  11. Jaag Utha Insan (1984) (producer)
  12. Kaamchor (1982) (producer)
  13. Aap Ke Deewane (1980) (producer)

As Director :

  1. Krrish 2 (2008) (announced)
  2. Krrish (2006)
  3. Karobaar: The Business of Love (2000)
  4. Koyla (1997)
  5. Karan Arjun (1995)
  6. King Uncle (1993)
  7. Khel (1991)
  8. Kishen Kanhaiya (1990)
  9. Kala Bazaar (1989)
  10. Khoon Bhari Maang (1988)
  11. Khudgarz (1987)

As writer :

  1. Krrish (2006) (screenplay)
  2. Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)
  3. Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai
  4. Koyla (1997) (story)
Nomination And Awards
Awards of the International Indian Film Academy
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2001 Won Popular Award Direction
for: Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)

Nominated Popular Award Best Story
for: Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004 Won Filmfare Award Best Director
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)

2001 Won Filmfare Award Best Director
for: Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)

Best Film
for: Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)

Screen Weekly Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004 Won Screen Best Director
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)

Nominated Screen Best Screenplay
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)
Shared with:
Sachin Bhowmick
Honey Irani
Robin Bhatt

Best Story
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)

2001 Won Screen Best Director
for: Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)

Zee Cine Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004 Won Popular Award Best Director
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)

Nominated Popular Award Best Song of the Year
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)
For the song “Idhar chala…”.
Technical Award Best Screenplay
for: Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)
Shared with:
Honey Irani
Sachin Bhowmick
Robin Bhatt

Leave a Reply