Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

resize_imageaspx.jpg
Date of Birth : 7 July 1963
Birthname : Rakesh Mehra
Nickname : ROM, Mehra

Mini Biography :
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra. Mehra established Flicks Motion Picture Company Private Limited in 1986. He has directed over 150 commercials for various Indian and international clients. His credits include Coke, Pepsi, Toyota, American Express, Shell, BPL Electronics, and many others. He has also directed music videos such as ‘Aby Baby’ starring Amitabh Bachchan. Besides this he directed an award winning docu-drama ‘Mamuliram’ for Amul.

In June 2001 his company Flicks Motion Picture Co. Pvt. Ltd. released its first full-length feature film titled ‘Aks- The Reflection’, directed by him and starring Amitabh Bachchan. Rakeysh O. Mehra has won many-acclaimed Indian and international awards for his work. Some of these include The New York Festivals, The Midsummer Awards, The Advertising Awards of Montreaux.


Filmography :

As Director :

  1. Delhi 6 (2008) (pre-production)
  2. Rang De Basanti (2006)
  3. Aks (2001)

As Producer :

  1. Delhi 6 (2008) (pre-production) (executive producer)
  2. Rang De Basanti (2006) (producer) (as Rakeysh O. Mehra)

As writer :

  1. Delhi 6 (2008) (pre-production)
  2. Rang De Basanti (2006) (screenplay) (as Rakesh Om Prakash Mehra)
  3. Aks (2001) (screenplay) (story)
Nomination And Awards
BAFTA Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2007 Nominated BAFTA Film Award Best Film not in the English Language
for: Rang De Basanti (2006)
Shared with:
Ronnie Screwvala

Filmfare Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2007 Won Filmfare Award Best Director
for: Rang De Basanti (2006)

Leave a Reply