Daler Mehndi

art_27848_big.jpg
Date of Birth : August 18, 1967,
Birthname : Daler Mehndi
Nickname : Philanthropist
Mini Biography :

Daler Mehndi is a bhangra/pop singer from India. Mehndi was a student of traditional Punjabi music and his first album broke sales records in India.

Since 1995 he has recorded several highly successful albums in India, and also sung in several Bollywood movies. His international popularity has grown in recent years allowing him to tour the United States.

Mehndi is well known as a philanthropist, funding beautification projects in Delhi and aiding quake victims.

As a Sikh, born and raised in Patna, India, he began singing at age five and was taught the ragas and Shabad’s from the Guru Granth Sahib by his parents. At age fourteen he spent three years refining his voice and learning the tabla, harmonium and tanpura from his uncle Raahat Ali Khan Saheb.

Mehndi married in 1986 and currently has three children. Mehndi then moved to San Francisco, United States and worked as a cab driver before returning to India in 1991 and forming a band. Initially he sang ghazals inspired by the poets Qateel Shifai and Firaq Gorakhpuri.

In 1992 he was in a car accident that injured a jaywalking man who Mehndi then took to the hospital. Mehndi was sued, and spent several years in court.

Filmography :

As Music Dipartment :

  1. Shaadi Se Pehle (2006) (playback singer)
  2. Rang De Basanti (2006) (playback singer)
  3. Ramji Londonwaley (2005) (playback singer)
  4. Chupke Se (2003) (playback singer)
  5. Maqbool (2003) (playback singer)
  6. Khauff (2000) (playback singer)
  7. Arjun Pandit (1999) (playback singer)
  8. Mrityudaata (1997) (playback singer)

As Music Soundtrack:

  1. Yamadonga (2007) (performer: “Rubberu Gajulu”)
  2. Zulmi (1999) (music: “Ho Jayegi Balle Balle [Daler Mehndi]“) (lyrics: “Ho Jayegi Balle Balle [Daler Mehndi]“) (performer: “Ho Jayegi Balle Balle [Daler Mehndi]“)
  3. Anari No. 1 (1999) (performer: “Tunak Tunak Tun”)

As Music Composer :

  1. Wajahh: A Reason to Kill (2004)

Leave a Reply